Winners 2016

The 7th Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards 2016 Winners are:

 
Grand Prix

Grand Prix

Jus des Idées(SG)
Entrant: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd.
Client: Restaurant André
Producer: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd.
Director: Sun Sheau Huei
Stream: Video
 
Blue Dolphin

Production Company of the Year

The Edge Picture Company(GB)

For images of the Award Ceremony visit our photo gallery.
 

Winners per Category:

A.Corporate Films and Videos
B.TV Documentaries and Reports (short and long format)
C.Online Media
D.Production Arts & Crafts
E.Students

Main Group Category:   A.  Corporate Films and Videos

Category A1:  Corporate Image Films

Gold

Gold Winners

ARITA PORCELAIN 400 year [BUNSHO-PORCELAIN] (JP)
Entrant: TOHOKUSHINSHA FILM CORPORATION
Client: Saga Prefectural Government
Producer: TOHOKUSHINSHA FILM CORPORATION
Agency: Maruwakaya Co.,Ltd.
Director: Akihito Shimoda, Joi Ueda
Stream: Video
 
Ask Your Separation Specialist (AT)
Entrant: ZONE Media GmbH
Client: Andritz AG
Producer: ZONE Media GmbH
Director: Ethan Vincent
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
Video 7
Video 8
 
Jus des Idées (SG)
Entrant: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd.
Client: Restaurant André
Producer: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd.
Director: Sun Sheau Huei
Stream: Video
 
Mercedes-Benz "Aging in Style" (DE)
Entrant: fischerAppelt
Client: Daimler AG
Producer: fischerAppelt / Lukgood / LM.Media
Director: Lukas Gellert
Stream: Video
 
New Rooms (CH)
Entrant: AVISTA AG
Client: Hawa AG
Producer: AVISTA FILMS
Director: Michael Spindler
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Saint-Gobain : construire chaque jour des vies plus confortables (FR)
Entrant: CAPA Entreprises
Client: Saint-Gobain
Producer: CAPA Entreprises
Director: Thibault Castan
Stream: Video
 
Volvo Group Corporate Story (SE)
Entrant: Lucky Punk AB
Client: Volvo Group
Producer: Lucky Punk AB
Director: Fabian Tellermark
Stream: Video
 
Wir betonen die Welt (CH)
Entrant: walder,werber werbeagentur ag
Client: MÜLLER-STEINAG Gruppe
Producer: Regardez! Entertainment GmbH
Agency: walder,werber werbeagentur ag
Director: Bart Wasem
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Breadwinner (RU)
Entrant: LBL Production
Client: Minsk Tractor Works
Producer: LBL Production
Agency: FreeMotion Group
Director: Olesya Barkovskaya, Petr Pchelnikov, Pavel Menyailo, Yuli Ulyanitsky
Stream: Video
 
Exploring Porto with the Leica M-D (DE)
Entrant: LUMALENSCAPE
Client: Leica
Producer: LUMALENSCAPE
Agency: Wildstyle Network GmbH
Director: Mercedes Penemann
Stream: Video
 
Kéolis Carte de visite (FR)
Entrant: Tulipes & compagnie
Client: Keolis
Producer: Tulipes & compagnie
Director: Pascal Chauveau
Stream: Video
 
LUKKIEN-HEESEN YACHTS (NL)
Entrant: LUKKIEN BV
Client: LUKKIEN BV
Producer: LUKKIEN BV
Director: Jorrit Stollman
Stream: Video
 
Swiss Life: Worauf es im Leben ankommt. (CH)
Entrant: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Client: Swiss Life AG
Producer: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Director: Elias Ressegatti
Stream: Video
 
The Original GARDENA System – Quality (DE)
Entrant: LAKRITZ.Film GmbH
Client: GARDENA GmbH
Producer: LAKRITZ.Film GmbH
Director: Lambert Straub
Stream: Video
 
The strange force (ES)
Entrant: Zummo Innovaciones Mecánicas, S.A.
Client: Zummo Innovaciones Mecánicas, S.A.
Producer: La Mafia
Director: Marc Guardiola
Stream: Video
 
Welcome to Harrow (GB)
Entrant: Buddy Ltd
Client: Harrow School
Producer: Buddy Films
Director: Paul Gowers
Stream: Video
 
Willy Naessens Group (BE)
Entrant: Concept to Screen
Client: Willy Naessens Group
Producer: Concept to Screen
Director: Maarten Helsen
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A2:  Marketing Communication – B2B

Gold

Gold Winners

Bernafon: The Great Plus (CH)
Entrant: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Client: Bernafon AG
Producer: Shining Pictures / Seed Audio-Visual Communication (Co-Production)
Agency: elbow gmbh / Nordland
Director: David Constantin
Stream: Video
 
SwissRe – Managing climate and natural disaster risk (CH)
Entrant: signorellfilms GmbH
Client: Swiss Re
Producer: signorellfilms GmbH
Director: Riccardo Signorell
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

BL AGRO OILS – "The Story of Liquid Gold" (IN)
Entrant: Passion Film
Client: B.L. AGRO OILS
Producer: Passion Film
Director: Ranadeep Bhattacharyya, Judhajit Bagchi
Stream: Video
 
Le Grand Paris (FR)
Entrant: 1616prod
Client: Société du Grand Paris – Préfecture de région Ile-de-France – Métropole du Grand Paris
Producer: 1616prod
Director: David Le Glanic
Stream: Video
 
Milestones – Gliding (DE)
Entrant: wild tulip GmbH
Client: Inter/Aktion GmbH
Producer: wild tulip GmbH
Director: Stephan Klotz
Stream: Video
 
S6: Next is Now (GB)
Entrant: Casual Films
Client: Samsung Electronics Europe
Producer: Casual Films
Stream: Video
 
Route Solaire (FR)
Entrant: Colas
Client: Colas
Producer: Arizona Films
Director: Patrick Vandebroeck
Stream: Video
 
YOU CAN SEE – GELITA COMPANY VIDEO (DE)
Entrant: VPS Media Film und Fernsehproduktion
Client: Gelita AG Germany
Producer: VPS Media Film und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Andreas Schech, Alexander Weber
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A3:  Marketing Communication – B2C

Gold

Gold Winners

Ahhh Grrr. This is Pure. (HK)
Entrant: Pure International
Client: Pure Yoga / Pure Fitness
Producer: Igloo Media
Agency: Pure International In-House Design & Igloo Media
Director: Ezra Emerson
Stream: Video
 
BP, Running Man (GB)
Entrant: PSONA Films
Client: BP plc
Producer: PSONA Films
Director: Stewart Sugg
Stream: Video
 
BP, Warrior (GB)
Entrant: PSONA Films
Client: BP plc
Producer: PSONA Films
Director: Stewart Sugg
Stream: Video
 
Jus des Idées (SG)
Entrant: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd.
Client: Restaurant André
Producer: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd.
Director: Sun Sheau Huei
Stream: Video
 
THE ICONIC COCKTAIL, THE MARTINI (NL)
Entrant: DUTCH LIGHT FILMS
Client: Nolet Distillery
Producer: DUTCH LIGHT FILMS
Director: Pieter-Rim de Kroon
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Cliff Diving into Paradise – The Journey (DE)
Entrant: Rückenwindfilm GmbH
Client: Red Bull Media House GmbH
Producer: Rückenwindfilm GmbH
Director: Christoph Deja
Stream: Video
 
Hansaton – Hörerinnerungen (CH)
Entrant: Freundliche Grüsse GmbH
Client: Hansaton Akustische Geräte GmbH
Producer: Visual Heist Society
Agency: Freundliche Grüsse GmbH
Director: Lukas Wälli
Stream: Video
 
Helsana Committment (CH)
Entrant: Rosas & Co Films AG
Client: Helsana Versicherung
Producer: Rosas & Co Films AG
Agency: FCB Zuerich
Director: Bram van Alphen
Stream: Video
 
MOL Hungary – Old Boys (HU)
Entrant: Greenroom Marketing Communications Ltd.
Client: MOL Hungary
Producer: Top Dog Films
Agency: Greenroom Marketing Communications Ltd.
Director: Marcell Mankovits
Stream: Video
 
The Craft of Sound (GB)
Entrant: Contra Agency
Client: Alex Bishop Guitars
Producer: Contra Agency
Director: Max Greenstein
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A4:  Informational Films

Gold

Gold Winners

Jus des Idées (SG)
Entrant: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd.
Client: Restaurant André
Producer: Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd.
Director: Sun Sheau Huei
Stream: Video
 
MAYBE PALERMO, or what E100304 is all about (AT)
Entrant: Universität für künstlerische und industrielle Gestaltung Linz
Client: Universität für künstlerische und industrielle Gestaltung Linz
Producer: LAS GAFAS FILMS
Director: Luzi Katamay
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Barclays Bank – Launchpad (GB)
Entrant: Spectrecom Films
Client: Barclays
Producer: Spectrecom Films
Director: Andrew Greener
Stream: Video
 
BP Energy Outlook 2016 (GB)
Entrant: Radley Yeldar
Client: BP
Producer: Radley Yeldar
Stream: Video
 
Crossing Over (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Network Rail
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: James Lawes
Stream: Video
 
Cyber Choices (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: National Crime Agency
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Stuart Fryer
Stream: Video
 
Mature Fields (AT)
Entrant: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Client: OMV
Producer: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Director: Roland Aßmann
Stream: Video
 
Modern Slavery (NL)
Entrant: 1Camera
Client: Modern Slavery Garden
Producer: 1Camera
Director: Michael Greive
Stream: Video
 
Swiss Life: Eine Reise durch die Swiss Life-Gruppe (CH)
Entrant: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Client: Swiss Life AG
Producer: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Director: Adrian Wisard
Stream: Video
 
SwissRe – Managing climate and natural disaster risk (CH)
Entrant: signorellfilms GmbH
Client: Swiss Re
Producer: signorellfilms GmbH
Director: Riccardo Signorell
Stream: Video
 
YOU CAN SEE – GELITA COMPANY VIDEO (DE)
Entrant: VPS Media Film und Fernsehproduktion
Client: Gelita AG Germany
Producer: VPS Media Film und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Andreas Schech, Alexander Weber
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A5:  Internal Communication

Gold

Gold Winners

Black Cloud (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Network Rail
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Stream: Video
 
Porsche Product Essentials (DE)
Entrant: Kontrastfilm GbR
Client: Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Producer: Kontrastfilm GbR
Agency: Marketingmanufaktur GmbH
Director: Wolfgang Ambos
 
Silver

Silver Winners

"Driven by Creativity" – Daimler Konzernfilm 2016 (DE)
Entrant: die paten film & postproduction
Client: Daimler AG
Producer: die paten film & postproduction
Director: Kay Lottermoser, Christoph Gampl
Stream: Video
 
12 Life-Saving Rules (RU)
Entrant: SALYM PETROLEUM
Client: SALYM PETROLEUM
Producer: Oracul Production
 
A New Era of Wonder (AT)
Entrant: Degn Film GmbH
Client: Swarovski Tourism Services GmbH
Producer: Degn Film GmbH
Director: Christoph Strobl
Stream: Video
 
Alstom 'The Pay-Off' (GB)
Entrant: Juice Learning
Client: Alstom Transport
Producer: Juice Learning
Director: Mark Knight
Stream: Video
 
Ask Yourself (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Deloitte
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Nick Bye
Stream: Video
 
Breadwinner (RU)
Entrant: LBL Production
Client: Minsk Tractor Works
Producer: LBL Production
Agency: FreeMotion Group
Director: Olesya Barkovskaya, Petr Pchelnikov, Pavel Menyailo, Yuli Ulyanitsky
Stream: Video
 
Castrol Heritage: "They Said It Couldn't Be Done" (GB)
Entrant: Tilling Creative
Client: Castrol
Producer: Tilling Creative
Director: Philip Walsh
Stream: Video
 
HSBC: FIGHTING FINANCIAL CRIME "Accuracy versus truth" (GB)
Entrant: HSBC
Client: HSBC Holdings
Producer: HSBC
Agency: MerchantCantos
Director: Nat Low
 
Safety : Electricity (FR)
Entrant: Master Films
Client: Airbus SAS
Producer: Master Films
Director: Frédéric Duvin
Stream: Video
 
Ways of Being Co-op (GB)
Entrant: Buddy Ltd
Client: The Co-op
Producer: Buddy Films
Director: Paul Gowers
 
Top back to index

Category A6:  Integrated Communication

Gold

Gold Winners

FIBARO EVEREST (PL)
Entrant: OMI MEDIA HOUSE
Client: Fibar Group sp. z o.o.
Producer: OMI MEDIA HOUSE
Director: Olga Misiura
Stream: Video
 
Vredestein Hardwell – Run Wild (NL)
Entrant: Sounds Like Film
Client: Apollo Vredestein B.V.
Producer: Sounds Like Film
Director: Rogier Gerritsen
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

#MissionNorway (GB)
Entrant: Green Cave People
Client: Telenor Group
Producer: Blink Productions
Agency: Green Cave People
Director: Andreas Nilsson
Stream: Video
 
12 Life-Saving Rules (RU)
Entrant: SALYM PETROLEUM
Client: SALYM PETROLEUM
Producer: Oracul Production
 
BP, The Energy Within Campaign (GB)
Entrant: PSONA Films
Client: BP plc
Producer: PSONA Films
Director: Richard Crombie / Katy Eyre / Stewart Sugg
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
FUSION (RU)
Entrant: NLMK Group
Client: NLMK Group
Producer: Kartina Mira
Director: Elena Oleynik
Stream: Video
 
It happened (FR)
Entrant: CAPA Entreprises
Client: Sanofi Pasteur
Producer: CAPA Entreprises
Director: Pascal Chauveau, Régis Granet
Stream: Video
 
Nord-Pas de Calais tourisme – horizons 2016 (FR)
Entrant: Comité Régional de Tourisme Nord-Pas de Calais
Client: Comité Régional de Tourisme Nord-Pas de Calais
Producer: FF Production
Director: Frédéric Fiolet
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A7:  Human Resources

Gold

Gold Winners

One second (NO)
Entrant: Go Electra
Client: Hafslund Nett
Producer: Go Electra
Director: Håvard Arnstad
Stream: Video
 
Total authentisch – Die Mutter aller Recruitingfilme (DE)
Entrant: Avantgarde Talents GmbH
Client: Avantgarde Talents GmbH
Producer: al Dente Entertainment GmbH
Director: Peter Schels
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Ask Yourself (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Deloitte
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Nick Bye
Stream: Video
 
Customer Service Essentials (GB)
Entrant: Video Arts
Client: Video Arts
Producer: Fergus Dingle
Director: Fergus Dingle
Stream: Video
 
Diskobugten – Allianz Suisse (CH)
Entrant: dpvideoproduction GmbH
Client: Allianz Suisse Versicherungs-Gesellschaft AG
Producer: dpvideoproduction GmbH
Director: David Schildknecht
Stream: Video
 
Game Changer (GB)
Entrant: Pink Banana Studios
Client: RB
Producer: Pink Banana Studios
Director: Gideon Beresford
Stream: Video
 
Ecoutez voir (FR)
Entrant: UP RH Production
Client: EDF Commerce Rhône Alpes Auvergne
Producer: UP RH Production
Director: Fabien Didelot
Stream: Video
 
Supporte un ABI ! (FR)
Entrant: Real factory
Client: Abilympics
Producer: Real Factory
Director: Pascal Renaud
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
 
Top back to index

Category A8:  Fundraising, Non-profit, CSR

Gold

Gold Winners

Crossing Over (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Network Rail
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: James Lawes
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Action on Addiction – Hope House (GB)
Entrant: Belong Communications Ltd.
Client: Action on Addiction
Producer: Belong Communications Ltd.
Director: Glyn Williams, Zac Waxman
Stream: Video
 
BP, Running Man (GB)
Entrant: PSONA Films
Client: BP plc
Producer: PSONA Films
Director: Stewart Sugg
Stream: Video
 
BP, Warrior (GB)
Entrant: PSONA Films
Client: BP plc
Producer: PSONA Films
Director: Stewart Sugg
Stream: Video
 
Den Mond erobern (CH)
Entrant: Schweizerische Muskelgesellschaft
Client: Schweizerische Muskelgesellschaft
Producer: Reizflut.ch
Director: Diego Hauenstein, Luca Ribler
Stream: Video
 
Om Sally (SE)
Entrant: Pophunters Film & TV AB
Client: Barncancerfonden
Producer: Pophunters Film & TV AB
Director: David Stavenow
Stream: Video
 
Sweden´s best Swede (SE)
Entrant: Populate
Client: Uppsala kommun
Producer: Populate
Director: Anders Land
Stream: Video
 
VJ Day (GB)
Entrant: RAW Productions
Client: The Royal British Legion
Producer: RAW Productions
Director: Lexi Powner, Louisa Wells
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A9:  Environmental Issues and Concerns

Gold

Gold Winners

REV 3 (FR)
Entrant: Région Hauts de France, Nord-Pas de Calais-Picardie
Client: Région Hauts de France, Nord-Pas de Calais-Picardie
Producer: Mediativy
Agency: BforBru
Director: Bruno Fabresse
Stream: Video
 
SwissRe – Managing climate and natural disaster risk (CH)
Entrant: signorellfilms GmbH
Client: Swiss Re
Producer: signorellfilms GmbH
Director: Riccardo Signorell
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Biocoop – La Campagne Responsable (FR)
Entrant: Continental Productions
Client: Continental Productions
Producer: Continental Productions
Agency: Fred & Farid
Director: Jason Freites
Stream: Video
 
MOL Hungary – Happy Oil Videos (HU)
Entrant: Greenroom Marketing Communications Ltd.
Client: MOL Hungary
Producer: Greenroom Marketing Communications Ltd.
Director: Miklós Mendrei
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
NABU Baden-Württemberg – Für die Natur im Ländle (DE)
Entrant: blubb.media GmbH
Client: NABU Baden-Württemberg
Producer: blubb.media GmbH
Director: Thomas Galle
Stream: Video
 
Winner of the European Mobility Week Award – City of Östersund (BE)
Entrant: ICF Mostra
Client: European Commission Directorate-General for Mobility and Transport (DG MOVE)
Producer: ICF Mostra
Director: Peter Bostoen
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A10:  Medical Films

Silver

Silver Winners

Helsana Avatar (CH)
Entrant: Rosas & Co. Films AG
Client: Helsana Versicherung
Producer: Rosas & Co. Films AG
Agency: FCB Zuerich
Director: Sean Fee
Stream: Video
 
Meemo (NO)
Entrant: Headspin Communication AS
Client: Nasjonal kompetansetjeneste for aldring og helse
Producer: Headspin Communication AS
Director: Per Ole Aabakken, Klaus Nystad, Ole-Marius Lakselv
Stream: Video
 
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (GB)
Entrant: Random42 Scientific Communication
Client: AstraZeneca
Producer: Random42 Scientific Communication
Stream: Video
 
Warning lamps (NO)
Entrant: Go Electra
Client: LHL
Producer: Go Electra
Agency: Burson-Marsteller
Director: Martin Sofiedal
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A11:  Tourism Films

Gold

Gold Winners

Polar Night Magic (FI)
Entrant: Finpro Oy – Visit Finland
Client: Finpro Oy – Visit Finland
Producer: Otto Production Company
Agency: SEK & Grey
Director: Pekka Hara
Stream: Video
 
The Danube in Serbia: 588 Impressions (RS)
Entrant: National Tourism Organisation of Serbia (NTOS)
Client: National Tourism Organisation of Serbia (NTOS)
Producer: SUPERNATURAL
Director: Srdjan Stankovic
Stream: Video
 
Turkey: Home of Turquoise (TR)
Entrant: Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Turkey
Client: Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Turkey
Producer: Kala Film Reklamcilik
Director: Daghan Celayir
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Bienvenidos / Welcome (ES)
Entrant: MUSEO DEL PRADO DIFUSION
Client: MUSEO DEL PRADO DIFUSION
Producer: MUSEO DEL PRADO DIFUSION
Director: Francesco Jodice
Stream: Video
 
Collection Films Grands Sites Midi Pyrénées (FR)
Entrant: W2P Production
Client: Comite Regional du Tourisme Midi-Pyrénées (Région Midi-Pyrénées)
Producer: W2P Production
Director: Guilhem Machenaud
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Color Your Christmas with Zagreb (HR)
Entrant: Zagreb Tourist Board & Convention Bureau
Client: Zagreb Tourist Board & Convention Bureau
Producer: Marko Vrdoljak Photography & Video
Director: Marko Vrdoljak
Stream: Video
 
Essence of Qatar (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Qatar Tourism Authority
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Leonardo Dalessandri
Stream: Video
 
Eurovision Song Contest Opener 2015 (AT)
Entrant: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Client: ORF Österreichischer Rundfunk
Producer: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Director: Johannes Grebert
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A12:  Fairs, Shows, Events, Conference Openers

Gold

Gold Winners

FORD (ZA)
Entrant: VWV Group
Client: Ford Motor Company of Southern Africa
Producer: VWV Group
Director: Kyle Watson
Stream: Video
 
Porsche Konzeptstudie: Mission E – Tribute to tomorrow (DE)
Entrant: Mackevision Medien Design GmbH
Client: Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Producer: Mackevision Medien Design GmbH
Agency: Kemper Kommunikation GmbH
Director: Lars Vollert
 
Putzmeister – bauma 2016 (DE)
Entrant: SCHOKOLADE Filmproduktion GmbH
Client: Putzmeister
Producer: SCHOKOLADE Filmproduktion GmbH
Agency: Zet B
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

HoHo Wien (AT)
Entrant: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Client: Cetus Baudevelopment GmbH
Producer: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Director: Manfred Hoschek
Stream: Video
 
Life without limitations (CH)
Entrant: Sonova AG
Client: Sonova AG
Producer: Sonova AG
Agency: Ehrin Macksey Productions
Director: Ehrin Macksey
Stream: Video
 
Listen To The Wind (AE)
Entrant: MAY events
Client: Dubai Land Department
Producer: MAY events
Director: Sofia De Fay
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A13:  Visitor Films

Gold

Gold Winners

ALMA MATER MUSEUM (ES)
Entrant: Freeman Creación Audiovisual
Client: Arzobispado de Zaragoza
Producer: Freeman Creación Audiovisual
Agency: Brand In Black
Director: Javier Jiménez
Stream: Video
 
Flensburger Brauerei Imagefilm 2016 (DE)
Entrant: Forward Filmproduktion
Client: Flensburger Brauerei
Producer: Forward Filmproduktion
Agency: Sönke Lassen
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

YOU CAN SEE – GELITA COMPANY VIDEO (DE)
Entrant: VPS Media Film und Fernsehproduktion
Client: Gelita AG Germany
Producer: VPS Media Film und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Andreas Schech, Alexander Weber
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A14:  Live Projects and Experiences, Video Art, Video Mapping

Gold

Gold Winners

Entrepreneur of the Year UK Final (2015) (GB)
Entrant: Cheerful Twentyfirst
Client: EY
Producer: Cheerful Twentyfirst
Director: Peter Litten
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Hirmer Sommerflug (DE)
Entrant: Die Filmographen.
Client: Hirmer GmbH & Co KG
Producer: Die Filmographen.
Director: Daniel Silber
Stream: Video
 
The first accessible brand film. (DE)
Entrant: Heimat Hamburg GmbH
Client: BSH Hausgeräte GmbH
Producer: Artificial Rome, Giraffentoast Design
Agency: Heimat Hamburg GmbH
Director: Philipp Braun, Patrick de Jong
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   B.  TV Documentaries and Reports (short and long format)

Category B15:  Business & Economy

Silver

Silver Winners

The Man who discovered Capitalism (DE)
Entrant: Philipp filmproduction GmbH & Co. KG
Client: Philipp filmproduction GmbH & Co. KG
Producer: Philipp filmproduction GmbH & Co. KG
Director: Detlef Siebert
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B16:  Education

Gold

Gold Winners

Plookpanya Dhamma Novice Year 5 (TH)
Entrant: True Corporation PLC.
Client: True Corporation PLC.
Producer: True Corporation PLC.
Director: Naetchanok Wipatasinlapin
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B17:  Nature, Environment & Ecology

Gold

Gold Winners

David Attenborough's Light on Earth (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: Martin Dohrn and Joe Loncraine
Director: Joe Loncraine
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Vanishing Kings – Lions of the Namib (AT)
Entrant: Interspot Film GmbH
Client: Interspot Film GmbH
Producer: Interspot Film GmbH
Director: Will & Lianne Steenkamp
Stream: Video
 
Wild Sri Lanka – Ep.02: Forest of Clouds (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: Mike Birkhead Associates
Director: Joe Loncraine
 
Top back to index

Category B18:  Adventure & Travel

Silver

Silver Winners

Cozumel a Paradise in the Mayan Caribbean (MX)
Entrant: Cozumel Scuba Fest
Client: Cozumel Scuba Fest
Producer: Cozumel Scuba Fest
Director: Karlos Simon
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B19:  Science & Technology

Gold

Gold Winners

Arion 1 (GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo LTD
Client: INEOS
Producer: Media Zoo LTD
Director: Ben Barnett
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Böses Blut – Kehrtwende in der Intensivmedizin (DE)
Entrant: screen art® productions gmbh
Client: SWR
Producer: screen art® productions gmbh
Director: Ulrike Gehring
 
Top back to index

Category B20:  History & Civilization

Gold

Gold Winners

New York's Architect (ES)
Entrant: Radio Televisión Española RTVE
Client: Radio Televisión Española RTVE
Producer: RTVE/Endora producciones
Director: Eva Vizcarra
Stream: Video
 
Spinoza, a free thinker (NL)
Entrant: Robin Lutz AV productions
Client: Stichting Prototo
Producer: Robin Lutz AV productions
Director: Robin Lutz
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Auf den Spuren von Odysseus (DE)
Entrant: how2 AG
Client: 3sat/SRF
Producer: how2 AG
Director: Viviane Clarin
Stream: Video
 
Veliko Tarnovo – In the Heart of the History (BG)
Entrant: Black Stamp Ltd.
Client: TSAREVGRAD TARNOV Ltd.
Producer: Black Stamp Ltd.
Director: Kaloin Nikolov
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B21:  Ethnology & Sociology

Silver

Silver Winners

A Travers les Vallées en Fleurs (MA)
Entrant: Dounia Productions
Client: Dounia Productions
Producer: Dounia Productions
Director: Farida Benlyazid
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B22:  Docudrama

Gold

Gold Winners

Vom Bauer zum Banker (LI)
Entrant: JK-Entertainment Est.
Client: JK-Entertainment Est.
Producer: JK-Entertainment Est.
Director: Lew Hohmann
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Lermontov (RU)
Entrant: Star Media
Client: Star Media
Producer: Star Media
Director: Maksim Bespalyy
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B23:  Lifestyle, Art, Music & Culture

Gold

Gold Winners

Ceolchuairt Mongolia (IE)
Entrant: Magamedia
Client: TG4
Producer: Magamedia
Director: Paddy Hayes
Stream: Video
 
Sarrasani – Der Zirkus-Revolutionär (DE)
Entrant: AVANGA Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG
Client: Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk
Producer: Story House Productions
Agency: AVANGA Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG
Director: Hedwig Schmutte
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

"Udo Lindenberg – Stärker als die Zeit" (DE)
Entrant: KR.FILM GbR
Client: Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk
Producer: KR.FILM GbR
Director: Falko Korth
 
THE ICONIC COCKTAIL, THE MARTINI (NL)
Entrant: DUTCH LIGHT FILMS
Client: Nolet Distillery
Producer: DUTCH LIGHT FILMS
Director: Pieter-Rim de Kroon
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B24:  Current Affairs, Human Concerns & Social Issues

Gold

Gold Winners

Allow Me To Die (AU)
Entrant: SBS Dateline
Client: SBS Dateline
Producer: SBS Dateline
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Delusional Paradise: Arraqah Screams (US)
Entrant: Middle East Broadcasting Networks, Inc.
Client: Alhurra Television
Producer: Alhurra Television
Director: Pierre Jad
Stream: Video
 
Mukha: Sisid (Faces: Sand Mining) (PH)
Entrant: ABS-CBN Corp.
Client: ABS-CBN Corp.
Producer: ABS-CBN Corp.
Director: Dan Buenaventura
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B25:  Leisure & Sport

Gold

Gold Winners

America Wild (US)
Entrant: MacGillivray Freeman Films
Client: Brand U.S.A
Producer: MacGillivray Freeman Films
Director: Greg MacGillivray
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

NO LIMITS – IMPOSSIBLE IS JUST A WORD (DE)
Entrant: STEREOSCREEN GmbH
Client: BMW Group AG
Producer: STEREOSCREEN GmbH
Director: Tim Hahne
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   C.  Online Media

Category C26:  Web Documentaries

Gold

Gold Winners

Arion 1 (GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo
Client: INEOS
Producer: Media Zoo
Director: Ben Barnett
 
Silver

Silver Winners

norilskfilm.com (RU)
Entrant: PJSC MMC Norilsk Nickel
Client: PJSC MMC Norilsk Nickel
Producer: ONY/SROK
Director: Alexandr Rastorguev, Alexey Pivovarov
Link: norilskfilm.com
 
Sarcellopolis (FR)
Entrant: Yes Sir Films
Client: Média Part
Producer: Yes Sir Films
Director: Sébastien Daycard-Heid, Bertrand Dévé
Link: www.sarcellopolis.com
 
Top back to index

Category C27:  Corporate Videos

Gold

Gold Winners

Hornbach – Immer an der Wand lang (DE)
Entrant: TERRITORY G+J Corporate Editors GmbH
Client: Hornbach Baumarkt AG
Producer: TERRITORY G+J Corporate Editors GmbH
Stream: Video
 
Projekt R (DE)
Entrant: Forward Filmproduktion
Client: Forward Filmproduktion
Producer: Forward Filmproduktion
Director: Sönke Lassen
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
SwissRe – Managing climate and natural disaster risk (CH)
Entrant: signorellfilms GmbH
Client: Swiss Re
Producer: signorellfilms GmbH
Director: Riccardo Signorell
Stream: Video
 
The Telenor Bunch (GB)
Entrant: Green Cave People
Client: Telenor Group
Producer: Serious Pictures / Green Cave People
Director: Malcolm Green, Caswell Coggins
Stream: Video
 
TOYOTA KIJANG, INSPIRATION FROM INDONESIA TO THE WORLD (ID)
Entrant: PT SAM Indonesia
Client: Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indonesia
Producer: PT SAM Indonesia
Director: Danial Rifki
Stream: Video
 
YOU CAN SEE – GELITA COMPANY VIDEO (DE)
Entrant: VPS Media Film und Fernsehproduktion
Client: Gelita AG Germany
Producer: VPS Media Film und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Andreas Schech, Alexander Weber
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

A Passage of Courage (AE)
Entrant: Mubadala Healthcare
Client: Cleveland Clinic Abu Dhabi
Producer: Mubadala
Director: Sofia De Fay
 
BKW – «Wo die Energie zuhause ist» (CH)
Entrant: Process Brand Evolution
Client: BKW Group
Producer: stories AG
Agency: Process Brand Evolution
Director: Humbi Entress
Stream: Video
 
British International School of Chicago, Lincoln Park (US)
Entrant: Richter Studios
Client: British International School of Chicago, Lincoln Park
Producer: Richter Studios
Director: Joel Manning
Stream: Video
 
Choices. (BR)
Entrant: Conspiração Filmes
Client: Ultrapar Participações
Producer: Conspiração Filmes
Director: Flavio Barone
Stream: Video
 
Fogo Island Inn (CA)
Entrant: LuxStory Media
Client: Fogo Island Inn
Producer: LuxStory Media
Director: Matt LaFontaine, Connie Contardi
Stream: Video
 
HSBC: FIGHTING FINANCIAL CRIME "Accuracy versus truth" (GB)
Entrant: HSBC
Client: HSBC Holdings
Producer: HSBC
Agency: MerchantCantos
Director: Nat Low
 
It happened (FR)
Entrant: CAPA Entreprises
Client: Sanofi Pasteur
Producer: CAPA Entreprises
Director: Pascal Chauveau, Régis Granet
Stream: Video
 
Life without limitations (CH)
Entrant: Sonova AG
Client: Sonova AG
Producer: Sonova AG
Agency: Ehrin Macksey Productions
Director: Ehrin Macksey
Stream: Video
 
MOL Group Business Card Video (HU)
Entrant: Greenroom Marketing Communications Ltd.
Client: MOL Group
Producer: Greenroom Marketing Communications Ltd.
Director: Miklós Mendrei
Stream: Video
 
We Are Diageo (GB)
Entrant: Quite Frankly Productions
Client: Diageo plc
Producer: Quite Frankly Productions
Director: Lies Deneys
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Top back to index

Category C28:  Web-TV

Gold

Gold Winners

Airbus Blue Five campaign – Energy (FR)
Entrant: Master Films
Client: Airbus SAS
Producer: Master Films
Director: Frédéric Duvin, Olivier Gaimard
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Sound/ Sync: Primavera Sound (AT)
Entrant: Red Bull Media House
Client: Red Bull TV/ Red Bull Media House
Producer: Red Bull TV
Agency: Hello Charlie
Director: Hello Charlie
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C29:  Virals

Gold

Gold Winners

THE DOG viral (TH)
Entrant: Kiatnakin Bank Public Company Limited
Client: Kiatnakin Bank Public Company Limited
Producer: Ogilvy & Mather Thailand
Agency: Ogilvy & Mather Thailand
Director: Withit Kamsrakaew
Stream: Video
 
Versteckte Kamera Bürgerbüro (DE)
Entrant: BEWEGTBILD® GmbH & Co. KG
Client: Die schönste Förde der Welt e.V.
Producer: BEWEGTBILD® GmbH & Co. KG
Agency: HOCHZWEI GmbH & Co. KG
Director: Joachim Freitag
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Volvo Trucks – Baby Film (DE)
Entrant: Medien Manufaktur GmbH
Client: Volvo Group Trucks Central Europe GmbH
Producer: Medien Manufaktur GmbH
Director: Martin Kriegler
Stream: Video
 
Winter Is Coming (NL)
Entrant: VERTOV
Client: ANWB
Producer: VERTOV
Director: Martijn Winkler
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C30:  Micro-Videos (for Vine, Instagram…)

 Unfortunately there are no winners in this category.
 
Top back to index

Category C31:  Webisodes

Gold

Gold Winners

Projekt R (DE)
Entrant: Forward Filmproduktion
Client: Forward Filmproduktion
Producer: Forward Filmproduktion
Director: Sönke Lassen
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Museum Monday by Mercedes-Benz Museum (DE)
Entrant: fischerAppelt
Client: Daimler AG
Producer: fischerAppelt
Director: Raphael Frank
Stream: Video
 
Supporte un ABI ! (FR)
Entrant: Real factory
Client: Abilympics
Producer: Real Factory
Director: Pascal Renaud
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
 
Top back to index

Category C32:  Interactive Videos

Gold

Gold Winners

MAZARS – Looking For Talent (FR)
Entrant: Cardinal Productions
Client: Mazars
Producer: Cardinal Productions
Director: Olivier Bancal
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

360° Streif Downhill Race Hahnenkamm (AT)
Entrant: Red Bull Media House GmbH
Client: Red Bull Media House GmbH
Producer: Peter Clausen Film & TV Produktionsgesellschaft mbH
Director: Peter Clausen
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   D.  Production Arts & Crafts

Category D33:  Best Director

Black
Game Changer (GB)
Entrant: Pink Banana Studios
Client: RB
Producer: Pink Banana Studios
Director: Gideon Beresford
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D34:  Best Camera

Black
David Attenborough's Light on Earth (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: Martin Dohrn and Joe Loncraine
Camera: Martin Dohrn
 
Le Grand Paris (FR)
Entrant: 1616prod
Client: Société du Grand Paris – Préfecture de région Ile-de-France – Métropole du Grand Paris
Producer: 1616prod
Camera: Valentin Caron
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D35:  Best Editing sponsored by Magicmultimedia

Black
The Crest (GB)
Entrant: Contra Agency
Client: Queens Park Rangers
Producer: Contra Agency
Editor: Will Hammond
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D36:  Best Script

Black
Cyber Choices (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: National Crime Agency
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Script: Nick Canner, Stuart Fryer
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D37:  Best Music sponsored by Parigo

Black
S6: Next is Now (GB)
Entrant: Casual Films
Client: Samsung Electronics Europe
Producer: Casual Films
Music: Theo Krish
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D38:  Best Animation, Graphics & Special Effects

Black
Meemo (NO)
Entrant: Headspin Communication AS
Client: Nasjonal kompetansetjeneste for aldring og helse
Producer: Headspin Communication AS
Animation, Graphics & Special Effects: Ole-Marius Lakselv, Kent Skorstad, Herman Simpson
Stream: Video
 
SwissRe – Managing climate and natural disaster risk (CH)
Entrant: signorellfilms GmbH
Client: Swiss Re
Producer: signorellfilms GmbH
Animation, Graphics & Special Effects: Sarah Gasser, Riccardo Signorell, Andrea Schneider, Robin Bushell, Mauricio Porras, Raphael Geschwind, Stefan Egloff
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   E.  Students

Category E39:  Student Films

Gold

Gold Winners

Den Mond erobern (CH)
Entrant: Schweizerische Muskelgesellschaft
Client: Schweizerische Muskelgesellschaft
Producer: Reizflut.ch
Director: Diego Hauenstein, Luca Ribler
Stream: Video
 
Silver

Silver Winners

Around the World (DE)
Entrant: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Client: thyssenkrupp AG
Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Director: David Gesslbauer
Stream: Video
 
Dying Craft | La Gondola Tramontin (AT)
Entrant: FH JOANNEUM
Client: D.co Tramontin & Figli
Producer: FH JOANNEUM
Director: Paul Freiberger, Daniel Stuhlpfarrer
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index