Winners 2017

The 8th Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards 2017 Winners are:

 
Grand Prix

Grand Prix

The Heart of Trade(DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: A.P. Moller – Maersk
Producer: M2Film (In collaboration with Green Cave People London)
Director: Malcolm Green
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Blue Dolphin

Production Company of the Year

M2Film(DK)

For images of the Award Ceremony visit our photo gallery.
 

Winners per Category:

A.Corporate Films and Videos
B.Documentaries and Reports (TV, Online, Cinema)
C.Corporate Online Media
D.Production Arts & Crafts
E.Students

Main Group Category:   A.  Corporate Films and Videos

Category A1:  Corporate Image Films

gold

Gold Winners

Collective Action (GB)
Entrant: Plastic Pictures
Client: Unilever London
Producer: Plastic Pictures
Stream: Video
 
horgenglarus classic (CH)
Entrant: frame eleven + partners AG
Client: ag möbelfabrik horgenglarus
Producer: frame eleven + partners AG
Director: Kevin Blanc
Stream: Video
 
Metro – Connecting for success (FR)
Entrant: Com à l'écran
Client: Metro
Producer: Com à l'écran
Director: Bruno Fabresse
Stream: Video
 
The Heart of Trade (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: A.P. Moller – Maersk
Producer: M2Film (In collaboration with Green Cave People London)
Director: Malcolm Green
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
silver

Silver Winners

A Phenomenon (CH)
Entrant: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Client: Rivella AG
Producer: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Director: Daniel Leuthold
Stream: Video
 
A Transcending Journey (TW)
Entrant: Wizard Films
Client: Regent Taipei
Producer: Wizard Films
Director: Shih-Ming Chang (Yuan Ze University)
Stream: Video
 
Abu Dhabi Plan (AE)
Entrant: General Secretariat of the Executive Council
Client: General Secretariat of the Executive Council
Producer: Double Exposure Productions / General Secretariat of the Executive Council
Stream: Video
 
Bartók World Competition & Festival – Image Spot (HU)
Entrant: Liszt Academy
Client: Liszt Academy
Producer: Liszt Academy
Director: Dávid Géczy
Stream: Video
 
Bring Your Time (AT)
Entrant: SCHULLIN
Client: SCHULLIN
Producer: MINDCONSOLE GmbH
Director: Hans Schullin & Mindconsole
Stream: Video
 
DAKOTA (SG)
Entrant: Vividthree Productions
Client: Club Rainbow (Singapore)
Producer: Vividthree Productions
Director: Wilson Yip
Stream: Video
 
ETH Zürich: Bereit? (CH)
Entrant: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Client: ETH Zürich
Producer: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Director: Adrian Wisard
Stream: Video
 
Hydro (NO)
Entrant: Burson-Marsteller AS
Client: Norsk Hydro ASA
Producer: One Big Happy Family
Agency: Burson-Marsteller AS
Director: Hans Petter Moland
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
 
IPtrade (BE)
Entrant: Lapino Albino
Client: IPtrade
Producer: Lapino Albino
Director: Niels Aernouts
Stream: Video
 
Kässbohrer Geländefahrzeuge (DE)
Entrant: ff fuhrmann film
Client: Kässbohrer Geländefahrzeug AG
Producer: ff fuhrmann film
Director: Jan Litzinger
Stream: Video
 
Love you Papa (IN)
Entrant: Nihilent Technologies Ltd.
Client: Nihilent Technologies Ltd.
Producer: Nihilent Technologies Ltd.
Agency: 5th Dimension
Director: Prawaal Raman
Stream: Video
 
Ode to Kaolin (CH)
Entrant: Studio Achermann GmbH
Client: Laufen Bathrooms AG
Producer: CHBP Gesellschaft für Bild und Ton mbH
Agency: Studio Achermann
Director: Marc Comes
Stream: Video
 
Out of Black Forest (DE)
Entrant: Wagner System GmbH
Client: Wagner System GmbH
Producer: Jan Reiff
Stream: Video
 
RBeats (GB)
Entrant: Pink Banana Studios
Client: RB
Producer: Pink Banana Studios
Director: Gideon Beresford
Stream: Video
 
Through the Storm (NO)
Entrant: Gyro AS
Client: Aker Asa
Producer: Gyro AS
Director: Andres Heger-Bratterud
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A2:  Marketing Communication – B2B

gold

Gold Winners

Atlas Copco "The incredible journey of BigBert" (BE)
Entrant: DoubleDouble
Client: Atlas Copco Airpower N.V.
Producer: DoubleDouble
Director: Laurent Stine
Stream: Video
 
Eine Idee verändert die Welt (DE)
Entrant: Proxenos GmbH
Client: Rational AG
Producer: Workflow Films
Agency: Kemper Kommunikation GmbH
Director: Florian Fischer, Christian Tyroller
Stream: Video
 
METRO OCEAN'S SEVEN (DE)
Entrant: METRO AG Wholesale & Food Specialist Company
Client: METRO AG
Producer: Serviceplan Gruppe für innovative Kommunikation GmbH & Co. KG
Director: Hendrik Schweder
Stream: Video
 
Simplyfly (FR)
Entrant: CAPA Entreprises
Client: Safran
Producer: CAPA Entreprises
Director: Olivier Héraud
Stream: Video
 
The Heart of Trade (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: A.P. Moller – Maersk
Producer: M2Film (In collaboration with Green Cave People London)
Director: Malcolm Green
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
silver

Silver Winners

Damen Shipyards (NL)
Entrant: CZAR Amsterdam
Client: Damen Shipyards
Producer: Oak Motion Pictures
Agency: CZAR Amsterdam
Director: Bear Damen
Stream: Video
 
Everyday is a new Beginning (AT)
Entrant: CASAMEDIA filmproduktion GmbH
Client: FRONIUS INTERNATIONAL GMBH / PERFECT WELDING
Producer: CASAMEDIA filmproduktion GmbH
Director: Günter Kaser
Stream: Video
 
Invest in Sharjah (AE)
Entrant: Double Exposure Productions
Client: Sharjah Investment & Development Authority
Producer: Double Exposure Productions
Director: Ahmed Al Mutawa
Stream: Video
 
Licht ist Poesie (DE)
Entrant: Das Department GmbH & Co. KG
Client: Ansorg GmbH
Producer: Das Department GmbH & Co. KG
Agency: Vistapark GmbH
Director: Marvin Litwak
Stream: Video
 
Mahanakhon Living In A Work Of Art (FR)
Entrant: E-magineurs
Client: Bouygues Bâtiment International
Producer: E-magineurs
Director: Martin Rolland
Stream: Video
 
Smart Business Insights (GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo LTD
Client: Barclays
Producer: Media Zoo LTD
Director: Simon Baker
Stream: Video
 
STORY OF MERTEL (AT)
Entrant: Mertel RG Events GmbH
Client: Mertel RG Events GmbH
Producer: Mertel RG Events GmbH
Director: Viliam Csino
Stream: Video
 
The Declarations: Be a control freak (SE)
Entrant: Hilanders
Client: Telia Carrier
Producer: Sisufilm
Agency: Hilanders
Director: Niklas Gustafsson
Stream: Video
 
Union Investment – Trailer Neugierde (DE)
Entrant: Profilwerkstatt GmbH
Client: Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH
Producer: Profilwerkstatt GmbH
Director: Christian Stadach
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A3:  Marketing Communication – B2C

gold

Gold Winners

ANTI SMOKING FILM (GB)
Entrant: Pretzel Films
Client: M&C SAATCHI
Producer: Pretzel & Peggy
Director: Michael J Ferns
 
BMW i3 EfficientDynamics „Sumo“ (DE)
Entrant: Panda Pictures GmbH
Client: BMW AG
Producer: Panda Pictures GmbH
Director: Ron Eichhorn
Stream: Video
 
Committed to Freedom: a look inside a forensic psychiatric centre (NL)
Entrant: Frontaal Film
Client: De Rooyse Wissel
Producer: Frontaal Film
Agency: PastFuture
Director: Tim van den Hoff
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Alfa-Bank Onboarding (RU)
Entrant: Rivelty Group
Client: Alfa-Bank
Producer: Rivelty Group
Director: Andrey Kudryashov
 
Aumaerk Moments – Pork Royal (AT)
Entrant: Dockyard gmbh
Client: Aumaerk GmbH
Producer: Dockyard gmbh
Director: Georg Blume
Stream: Video
 
Autograph Hotels – Brand Film (GB)
Entrant: Woodhouse Video Production
Client: The Autograph Collection / Marriott International, Inc.
Producer: Woodhouse Video Production
Agency: Human Innovation
Director: Nicky Woodhouse
Stream: Video
 
Benno von Meißen – Sachsens erster Heiliger (DE)
Entrant: Biermann-Jung Kommunikation & Film
Client: Staatliche Schlösser, Burgen und Gärten Sachsen
Producer: Biermann-Jung Kommunikation & Film
Director: Kathleen Biermann-Jung, Richard Krause
Stream: Video
 
Collective Action (GB)
Entrant: Plastic Pictures
Client: Unilever London
Producer: Plastic Pictures
Stream: Video
 
ITMO opens all doors (RU)
Entrant: ITMO University
Client: ITMO University
Producer: Great Advertising Group
Director: Ilya Lebedev
Stream: Video
 
MOL Multipont Arnold (HU)
Entrant: Artificial Group
Client: MOL Hungary
Producer: Artificial Group (Artificial Craft)
Director: Peter Kiss-Rudolf
Stream: Video
 
REGNUM TOY STORY (HU)
Entrant: Greenroom
Client: SPAR Magyarország
Producer: I’m FILM Ltd.
Agency: Greenroom
Director: Iván Vermes
Stream: Video
 
Signs (ES)
Entrant: ROSAS ESTUDIO DE COMUNICACION SLU
Client: Decathlon
Producer: The Production Club
Agency: &Rosàs
Director: Blai Graell
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A4:  Informational Films

gold

Gold Winners

ANTI SMOKING FILM (GB)
Entrant: Pretzel Films
Client: M&C SAATCHI
Producer: Pretzel & Peggy
Director: Michael J Ferns
 
Drei Geschichten – viele Perspektiven (CH)
Entrant: Swiss Life AG
Client: Swiss Life Stiftung Perspektiven
Producer: Swiss Life AG
Director: Philip Spaar
Stream: Video
 
October 8 (BR)
Entrant: Conspiração Filmes S.A.
Client: Ultrapar Participações S.A.
Producer: Conspiração Filmes S.A.
Director: Flavio Barone
Stream: Video
 
Sextortion (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: National Crime Agency
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Toby Meakins
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

5 Wahrheiten, die jeder Sparer wissen sollte (DE)
Entrant: C3 Creative Code and Content GmbH
Client: Deutsche Bank AG
Producer: C3 Creative Code and Content GmbH
Director: Laetitia von Baeyer
Stream: Video
 
DJI – Introducing Spark (CN)
Entrant: SZ DJI Technology Company Ltd.
Client: SZ DJI Technology Company Ltd.
Producer: SZ DJI Technology Company Ltd.
Director: Paul Moore
Stream: Video
 
IP2I on patents (BE)
Entrant: Lapino Albino
Client: IP2I
Producer: Lapino Albino
Director: Niels Aernouts
Stream: Video
 
Open ICT Standards (NL)
Entrant: Wirtz Film & Experience Agency
Client: Logius – Bureau Forum Standaardisatie
Producer: BroekhuizenWirtz
Director: Joost Penninx
Stream: Video
 
Sberbank: New Reality (RU)
Entrant: Mercator
Client: Sberbank
Producer: Mercator
Director: Andrey Skvortsov
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A5:  Internal Communication

gold

Gold Winners

E.ON Safety F1rst: The Story of Zoltán Sütő (HU)
Entrant: McCann Budapest
Client: E.ON Hungária Zrt.
Producer: Craft Budapest
Agency: McCann Budapest
Director: Viktor Nagy Oszkar
Stream: Video
 
October 8 (BR)
Entrant: Conspiração Filmes S.A.
Client: Ultrapar Participações S.A.
Producer: Conspiração Filmes S.A.
Director: Flavio Barone
Stream: Video
 
The Heart of Trade (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: A.P. Moller – Maersk
Producer: M2Film (In collaboration with Green Cave People London)
Director: Malcolm Green
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Together we see more (NL)
Entrant: Zee
Client: NS
Producer: Zee
Director: Max Lunter
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Beiersdorf Blue Planet Animation (GB)
Entrant: Radley Yeldar
Client: Beiersdorf
Producer: Radley Yeldar
Director: Colin Platt
Stream: Video
 
La sécurité des systèmes d'information – Saison 2 (FR)
Entrant: Caribara Communication
Client: RATP – Département des Systèmes d'Information et Télécommunications
Producer: Caribara Communication
Director: Philippe Gérardin
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
 
La SWDE Lean Cup (BE)
Entrant: Kaos Films
Client: SWDE
Producer: Kaos Films
Director: Michèle Jacob
Stream: Video
 
Natwest 'We Can Do This' (GB)
Entrant: Pretzel Films
Client: NatWest/RBS
Producer: Pretzel & Peggy
Director: Brock Neal-Roberts
Stream: Video
 
RBeats (GB)
Entrant: Pink Banana Studios
Client: RB
Producer: Pink Banana Studios
Director: Gideon Beresford
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A6:  Integrated Communication

gold

Gold Winners

Farming at the heart of our life (BE)
Entrant: ICF Mostra
Client: European Commission Directorate-General for Agriculture and Rural Development (DG AGRI)
Producer: ICF Mostra
Director: Philippe Thito, Mana Constantinescu
Stream: Video
 
This is my Kenya (KE)
Entrant: The Creative Hub LTD
Client: Safaricom Ltd.
Producer: The Creative Hub LTD
Agency: Squad Digital
Director: Andrew Macharia
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Du + Deine Ausbildung = Praktisch unschlagbar! (DE)
Entrant: familie redlich AG Agentur für Marken und Kommunikation
Client: Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung
Producer: MILCHSTRASSE Filmproduktion GmbH
Agency: familie redlich AG Agentur für Marken und Kommunikation
Director: Andreas Bruns
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
 
From Erasmus to Erasmus+: A story of 30 Years (BE)
Entrant: ICF Mostra
Client: European Commission Directorate-General for Education and Culture (DG EAC)
Producer: ICF Mostra
Director: Gil Bauwens
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Knocking without touching (DE)
Entrant: Piratas Werbeagentur GmbH + Co. KG
Client: ifm electronic GmbH
Producer: Sonntagnacht GmbH
Agency: Piratas Werbeagentur GmbH + Co. KG
Director: Denis Seyfarth
Stream: Video
 
Redesign du personnage de la Marque – Album Bibendum (FR)
Entrant: Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin
Client: Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin
Producer: In The Box
Agency: Oz conseil
Stream: Video
 
The Ethel Watts Story (GB)
Entrant: Buddy Ltd
Client: KPMG International
Producer: Buddy Films
Director: Paul Gowers
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A7:  Human Resources

gold

Gold Winners

E.ON Safety F1rst: The Story of Zoltán Sütő (HU)
Entrant: McCann Budapest
Client: E.ON Hungária Zrt.
Producer: Craft Budapest
Agency: McCann Budapest
Director: Viktor Nagy Oszkar
Stream: Video
 
RSA – LEARNING ZONES (GB)
Entrant: Pretzel Films
Client: Royal Sun Alliance Insurance
Producer: Pretzel & Peggy
Director: Jamie Maule-ffinch
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
SAFETY – LEARNING FROM INCIDENTS – REMOVING HAZARDS (GB)
Entrant: Shell International Limited
Client: Shell International Limited
Producer: Shell Creative Visual
Director: Peter Granger
Stream: Video
 
The Hidden Story (US)
Entrant: Kaleidoscope Pictures
Client: FranklinCovey
Producer: Kaleidoscope Pictures
Director: John Foss
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

EDFE – The Hardest Day (GB)
Entrant: We are Vista
Client: EDF Energy
Producer: We are Vista
Director: Andrew Lennox
Stream: Video
 
JE SUIS (FR)
Entrant: UP RH Production
Client: EDF
Producer: UP RH Production
Director: Fabien Didelot
Stream: Video
 
October 8 (BR)
Entrant: Conspiração Filmes S.A.
Client: Ultrapar Participações S.A.
Producer: Conspiração Filmes S.A.
Director: Flavio Barone
Stream: Video
 
SCRUM is a project management method (RU)
Entrant: Mercator
Client: Mercator
Producer: Mercator
Director: Andrey Skvortsov
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A8:  Fundraising, Non-profit, CSR

gold

Gold Winners

DAKOTA (SG)
Entrant: Vividthree Productions
Client: Club Rainbow (Singapore)
Producer: Vividthree Productions
Director: Wilson Yip
Stream: Video
 
Danser sa vie (FR)
Entrant: Comité Français de Radio-Télévision
Client: Comité Français de Radio-Télévision
Producer: Comité Français de Radio-Télévision
Agency: Marianne
Director: Guillaume Gasquet
Stream: Video
 
Sextortion (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: National Crime Agency
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Toby Meakins
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Control (GB)
Entrant: Raw London
Client: Northumberland Domestic Abuse Services
Producer: Raw London
Director: Lexi Powner, Louisa Wells
Stream: Video
 
Ensemble, avec la Fondation Saint-Luc, pour combattre le cancer ! (BE)
Entrant: DoubleDouble
Client: Fondation Saint-Luc
Producer: DoubleDouble
Director: Laurent Stine
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A9:  Environmental Issues and Concerns

gold

Gold Winner

Plastic bags – Breaking the habit (BE)
Entrant: ICF Mostra
Client: European Commission Directorate-General for Environment (DG ENV)
Producer: ICF Mostra
Director: Laurens Jans
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

A rapidly changing forest (SE)
Entrant: Bitzer Productions AB
Client: Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences/Umeå University/The Forest Research Institute of Sweden
Producer: Bitzer Productions AB
Director: Sverker Johansson, Henrik Skarstedt
Stream: Video
 
Airbus Blue Five "Fog the smog" (FR)
Entrant: Master Films
Client: Airbus
Producer: Master Films
Director: Frédéric Duvin, Olivier Gaimard
Stream: Video
 
METAMORPHOSE (FR)
Entrant: PAPREC GROUP
Client: PAPREC GROUP
Producer: Les Fils De
Director: Akim Laouar
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A10:  Medical Films

gold

Gold Winners

Committed to Freedom: a look inside a forensic psychiatric centre (NL)
Entrant: Frontaal Film
Client: De Rooyse Wissel
Producer: Frontaal Film
Agency: PastFuture
Director: Tim van den Hoff
Stream: Video
 
Defending Life: The Immune Ecosystem (GB)
Entrant: Random42 Scientific Communication
Client: Amgen
Producer: Random42 Scientific Communication
Director: Ben Ramsbottom
 
silver

Silver Winner

Life without limitations – The story of Tianjiao (Jiaojiao) Zhang (CH)
Entrant: Sonova AG
Client: Sonova AG
Producer: Sonova AG
Director: Florian Ritter
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A11:  Tourism Films

gold

Gold Winners

An Alpine Sense of Life (AT)
Entrant: Österreich Werbung
Client: Österreich Werbung
Producer: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Director: Johannes Grebert
Stream: Video
 
Dubai’s #BeMyGuest with Shah Rukh Khan (AE)
Entrant: Dubai Tourism
Client: Dubai Tourism
Producer: Nirvana Films
Director: Prakash Verma
Stream: Video
 
Insider's Guide to Riga (LV)
Entrant: Riga Tourism Development Bureau
Client: Riga Tourism Development Bureau
Producer: Nonsense.TV
Agency: DDB Latvia
Director: Janis Nords
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
 
silver

Silver Winners

Autograph Hotels – Brand Film (GB)
Entrant: Woodhouse Video Production
Client: The Autograph Collection / Marriott International, Inc.
Producer: Woodhouse Video Production
Agency: Human Innovation
Director: Nicky Woodhouse
Stream: Video
 
Die Jennerbahn (AT)
Entrant: Sebastian Wimmer
Client: Berchtesgadener Bergbahn AG
Producer: Sebastian Wimmer
Director: Sebastian Wimmer
Stream: Video
 
Google Sheep View (DK)
Entrant: Liquidminds
Client: Visit Faroe Islands & Atlantic Airways
Producer: Kovboy Film
Agency: Liquidminds & Sansir
Director: Rune Hørsle
Stream: Video
 
ICONIC NORWAY (NO)
Entrant: Natural Light AS
Client: Visit Norway
Producer: Natural Light AS
Director: Grim Berge
Stream: Video
 
Live a Day in Alcácer (PT)
Entrant: Ideias com Pernas
Client: Câmara Municipal de Alcácer do Sal
Producer: Ideias com Pernas
Agency: InfoPortugal
Director: David Mendes
Stream: Video
 
Samaria Hotel: Where Business and Pleasure Mix (GR)
Entrant: Indigo View Productions
Client: Samaria Hotel
Producer: Indigo View Productions
Director: Theo Papadoulakis
Stream: Video
 
Senses of Qatar (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Qatar Tourism Authority
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Leonardo Dalessandri
Stream: Video
 
Sintra Bliss Hotel . be a king! (PT)
Entrant: Shot and Cut Films
Client: Sintra Bliss Hotel
Producer: Shot and Cut Films
Director: Filipe Miguel Correia dos Santos
Stream: Video
 
True Calling – Up North (CA)
Entrant: True Calling Canada
Client: Tundra North Tours
Producer: True Calling Canada
Director: Morgan Inglis
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A12:  Fairs, Shows, Events, Conference Openers

gold

Gold Winners

Denial: In Defence of Truth (GB)
Entrant: Quite Frankly Productions
Client: Mishcon de Reya LLP
Producer: Quite Frankly Productions
Director: Alex Bertschin
Stream: Video
 
Life without limitations – The story of Tianjiao (Jiaojiao) Zhang (CH)
Entrant: Sonova AG
Client: Sonova AG
Producer: Sonova AG
Director: Florian Ritter
Stream: Video
 
The Future of World Trade (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: DP World
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Nick Bye
Stream: Video
 
Time goes by. Quality remains. (CH)
Entrant: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Client: Geberit International Sales AG
Producer: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Director: Janos Menberg
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

HSBC: AGM 2017 (GB)
Entrant: HSBC
Client: HSBC
Producer: MerchantCantos
Director: Barnaby Logan
Stream: Video
 
MAN – TGE (DE)
Entrant: MAN Truck & Bus
Client: MAN Truck & Bus
Producer: Sterntag Film GmbH
Agency: Jung von Matt AG
Director: Lino Russell
 
Mercedes-AMG GT Concept (DE)
Entrant: schwäble + wolf Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG
Client: Daimler AG / Mercedes-Benz Cars Global Communication
Producer: schwäble + wolf Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG
Director: Jan Radt
Stream: Video
 
TRAILBLAZERS (DE)
Entrant: STEREOSCREEN GmbH
Client: SCHAEFFLER AG
Producer: STEREOSCREEN GmbH
Director: Tim Hahne
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A13:  Visitor Films

gold

Gold Winner

Et Demain... (FR)
Entrant: Matt la prod
Client: Groupe CMI
Producer: Matt la prod
Agency: Agence Présence
Director: Bruno Fabresse
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winner

Herve – Entreprise (BE)
Entrant: Motionmakers
Client: Herve Société
Producer: Motionmakers
Director: Bjorn Van Laere
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A14:  Live Projects and Experiences, Video Art, Video Mapping

gold

Gold Winner

Future of Us Singapore (SG)
Entrant: BlueMango Communications Pte Ltd
Client: Pico
Producer: BlueMango Communications Pte Ltd
Director: Justin Ong
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   B.  Documentaries and Reports (TV, Online, Cinema)

Category B17:  Nature, Environment & Ecology

gold

Gold Winners

Islands in Time – A Wildlife Odyssey (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: A Terra Mater Factual Studios Production in Co-Production with Doclights/NDR-Naturfilm and National Geographic Channel
Director: Matt Hamilton, Paul Reddish
 
La plus belle ville (FR)
Entrant: Boréales
Client: Boréales
Producer: Boréales
Director: Frédéric Fougea
 
silver

Silver Winners

Europe's Last Nomads (AT)
Entrant: Interspot Film GmbH
Client: Interspot Film GmbH
Producer: Interspot Film GmbH
Director: Gernot Lercher
Stream: Video
 
Whale Sharks (GB)
Entrant: Myriad Global Media
Client: Maersk Oil
Producer: Myriad Global Media
Director: Mark Barrs
Stream: Video
 
Wild Cornwall – Out on the Edge (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Director: Ian McCarthy
 
Top back to index

Category B18:  Adventure & Travel

silver

Silver Winner

In Nam '17 – Graduates Desert Challenge (GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo LTD
Client: INEOS
Producer: Media Zoo LTD
Director: Tim Lees
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B19:  Science & Technology

silver

Silver Winners

Great Danish Scientists – Ole Rømer (DK)
Entrant: Danmarks Radio
Client: Danmarks Radio
Producer: Danmarks Radio
Director: Martin Sundstrøm
Stream: Video
 
OMV Turnaround (AT)
Entrant: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Client: OMV AG
Producer: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Director: Roland Aßmann
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B20:  History & Civilization

gold

Gold Winners

Photo Film People / Ludzie z klisz (PL)
Entrant: TVN SA
Client: TVN SA
Producer: TVN SA
Director: Mateusz Kudla
Stream: Video
 
Sagenhafter Südwesten (DE)
Entrant: AV MEDIEN Film und Fernsehen GmbH
Client: SWR Fernsehen
Producer: AV MEDIEN Film und Fernsehen GmbH
Director: Jo Müller
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
silver

Silver Winner

Archaic Festivals – Tapati Rapa Nui (DE)
Entrant: LEITMOTIF Creators GmbH
Client: Red Bull Media House GmbH
Producer: LEITMOTIF Creators GmbH
Director: Daniel Strömbeck Brusén
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B22:  Docudrama

gold

Gold Winner

Great Danish Scientists – Ole Rømer (DK)
Entrant: Danmarks Radio
Client: Danmarks Radio
Producer: Danmarks Radio
Director: Martin Sundstrøm
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winner

The Amateur (IT)
Entrant: MP1
Client: Fondazione Piero Portaluppi
Producer: MP1
Director: Maria Mauti
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B23:  Lifestyle, Art, Music & Culture

gold

Gold Winners

ONE SCENE: Bass Music (US)
Entrant: Spaceman Digital
Client: Red Bull TV
Producer: Red Bull TV
Agency: Spaceman Digital
Director: Megan Oepen
Stream: Video
 
The Vienna Philharmonic – Beyond Music! (DE)
Entrant: c2m Production
Client: c2m Production
Producer: c2m Production
Director: Co Merz
 
silver

Silver Winners

Restoration of the Saadian Tombs (La restauration des Tombeaux Saadiens) (MA)
Entrant: Dounia Productions
Client: FONDATION DR LEILA MEZIAN
Producer: Dounia Productions
Director: Dounia Benjelloun
Stream: Video
 
Voyage, Voyage (PL)
Entrant: TVN SA
Client: TVN SA
Producer: TVN SA
Director: Aleksandra Potoczek
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B24:  Current Affairs, Human Concerns & Social Issues

silver

Silver Winner

Die Stille Revolution (DE)
Entrant: Upstalsboom Kultur & Entwicklung GmbH
Client: Upstalsboom Kultur & Entwicklung GmbH
Producer: Grünfilm Medienproduktion
Director: Kristian Gründling
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B25:  Leisure & Sport

silver

Silver Winner

My Time (PL)
Entrant: Jan Wierzejski Productions
Producer: Jan Wierzejski Productions
Director: Jan Wierzejski
Teaser: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   C.  Corporate Online Media

Category C27:  Web Documentaries

gold

Gold Winner

Saigas in distress – The mystery of the dead antelopes (DE)
Entrant: DW Deutsche Welle
Client: DW Deutsche Welle
Producer: DW Deutsche Welle
Director: Inga Sieg
Link: multimedia.dw.com/…
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Castrol GTX – The 3 Million Mile Journey (GB)
Entrant: Jaywing
Client: Castrol GTX
Producer: Jaywing
Director: Duncan Copp
Stream: Video
 
Paolozzi Underground (GB)
Entrant: Transport for London – Visual Services
Client: Transport for London
Producer: Transport for London – Visual Services
Director: Anke Lueddecke
Link: youtu.be/…
 
Top back to index

Category C28:  Corporate Videos

gold

Gold Winners

360 Partnership for Change: NIGERIA (GB)
Entrant: Pink Banana Studios
Client: RB
Producer: Pink Banana Studios
Director: Gideon Beresford
Stream: Video
 
Bavaria Film – ideas set in motion (DE)
Entrant: Bavaria Film Interactive GmbH
Client: Bavaria Film GmbH
Producer: Bavaria Film Interactive GmbH
Director: Stefanie Behr, Kathrina von Langen
Stream: Video
 
Echoes (AE)
Entrant: Mubadala Healthcare
Client: Cleveland Clinic Abu Dhabi
Producer: Joyce Amm
Director: Sofia De Fay
Stream: Video
 
Kässbohrer Geländefahrzeuge (DE)
Entrant: ff fuhrmannfilm
Client: Kässbohrer Geländefahrzeug AG
Producer: ff fuhrmann film
Director: Jan Litzinger
Stream: Video
 
The Heart of Trade (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: A.P. Moller – Maersk
Producer: M2Film (In collaboration with Green Cave People London)
Director: Malcolm Green
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
We... are your partner (BE)
Entrant: Concept to Screen
Client: De Langhe Advocaten
Producer: Concept to Screen
Director: Maarten Helsen
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

A Pump (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: Grundfos
Producer: M2Film
Director: Stinus Morell Vithner
Stream: Video
 
Drei Geschichten – viele Perspektiven (CH)
Entrant: Swiss Life AG
Client: Swiss Life Stiftung Perspektiven
Producer: Swiss Life AG
Director: Philip Spaar
Stream: Video
 
Gaggenau Videos – Niklas Ekstedt "Spiel mit dem Feuer" (DE)
Entrant: Hoffmann und Campe Verlag GmbH
Client: BSH Hausgeräte GmbH
Producer: Adamsky Production
Director: Daniel Griffel
Stream: Video
 
Hello. I’m SWISS's new Boeing 777 – in 360° (CH)
Entrant: LAUSCHSICHT AG
Client: Swiss International Air Lines
Producer: LAUSCHSICHT AG
Director: Kevin Blanc
Stream: Video
 
Life without limitations – The story of Tianjiao (Jiaojiao) Zhang (CH)
Entrant: Sonova AG
Client: Sonova AG
Producer: Sonova AG
Director: Florian Ritter
Stream: Video
 
Making of ILS Logistics Centre (PL)
Entrant: OMPRODUCTIONS Maciej Puczyński
Client: Inter Cars S. A.
Producer: OMPRODUCTIONS Maciej Puczyński
Agency: Inter Cars Marketing Services
Director: Maciej Puczyński
Stream: Video
 
SPR Consulting – IDEX/iPek Animated Testimonial Film (US)
Entrant: Richter Studios
Client: SPR Consulting
Producer: Richter Studios
Director: Jessica Batson
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C29:  Web-TV

silver

Silver Winner

AHEAD (AT)
Entrant: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Client: Red Bull Media House GmbH
Producer: WEST4MEDIA Filmproduktions GmbH
Director: Roland Aßmann, Mathias Peschta
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C30:  Virals

gold

Gold Winner

The DREAM Viral (TH)
Entrant: Kiatnakin Bank Public Company Limited
Client: Kiatnakin Bank Public Company Limited
Producer: Ogilvy & Mather Thailand
Director: Teerapol Suneta
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Bürger – Tasty Tasches (DE)
Entrant: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
Client: Bürger GmbH & Co. KG
Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
Agency: OSCAR CHARLIE GMBH
Director: Ihab Abouzeid
Stream: Video
 
HSBC NOW: Jennifer's Wedding (GB)
Entrant: HSBC
Client: HSBC
Producer: HSBC
Agency: MerchantCantos
Director: Connie Lee
Stream: Video
 
Nightmare on a parkinglot (NO)
Entrant: Gyro AS
Client: Bertel O. Steen
Producer: Gyro AS
Director: Hans Kristian Schilde
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C31:  Social Media & Short Videos

gold

Gold Winners

BundesPräsidentenWahl (AT)
Entrant: KaiserFilm
Client: Presse- und Informationsdienst der Stadt Wien
Producer: KaiserFilm
Agency: Kraftwerk
Director: Matthias Kreuziger
Stream: Video
 
Insider's Guide to Riga (LV)
Entrant: Riga Tourism Development Bureau
Client: Riga Tourism Development Bureau
Producer: Nonsense.TV
Agency: DDB Latvia
Director: Janis Nords
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
 
The Most Charming Wedding Proposal (AT)
Entrant: Warda Network GmbH
Client: Austrian Airlines AG
Producer: Warda Network GmbH
Agency: PKP BBDO Werbeagentur GmbH
Director: Jakob Kattner
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

British International School of Chicago – STEAM "Do It Yourself" Series (US)
Entrant: Richter Studios
Client: British International School of Chicago, Lincoln Park
Producer: Richter Studios
Director: Jessica Batson
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Dresscode: Trump's ties (DE)
Entrant: DW Deutsche Welle
Client: DW Deutsche Welle
Producer: DW Deutsche Welle
Director: Carmen Meyer
Stream: Video
 
INTERNET MATTERS (GB)
Entrant: Pretzel Films
Client: INTERNET MATTERS
Producer: Pretzel & Peggy
Agency: TABLE 19
Director: Michael J Ferns
Stream: Video
 
NAH.SH bewegt (DE)
Entrant: boy | Strategie und Kommunikation GmbH
Client: Nahverkehrsverbund Schleswig-Holstein GmbH (NAH.SH GmbH)
Producer: BEWEGTBILD GmbH & Co. KG
Agency: boy | Strategie und Kommunikation GmbH
Director: Joachim Freitag
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
Video 7
Video 8
Video 9
Video 10
Video 11
Video 12
Video 13
 
Pille? Aber sicher! (DE)
Entrant: elbkind GmbH
Client: Techniker Krankenkasse
Producer: mypony GmbH
Agency: elbkind GmbH
Director: Sandra Jakisch
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C32:  Webisodes

gold

Gold Winners

#klangberlins (DE)
Entrant: 3B-Produktion GmbH – Büro für Bewegtes Bild
Client: Konzerthaus Berlin
Producer: 3B-Produktion GmbH – Büro für Bewegtes Bild
Director: Boris Seewald
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
Video 7
Video 8
Video 9
Video 10
Video 11
Video 12
Video 13
 
Making It (GB)
Entrant: Casual Films
Client: Adobe
Producer: Casual Films
Director: Arthur Lewin, Oliver Atkinson
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winner

Porsche 9:11 Magazin: Episode 2 "PUR" (DE)
Entrant: TERRITORY Content to Results GmbH
Client: Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Producer: TERRITORY Content to Results GmbH
Director: Till Uhrig
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C33:  Interactive Videos

silver

Silver Winner

The Investment Factor (GB)
Entrant: Casual Films
Client: Allianz GI
Producer: Casual Films
Director: Oliver Atkinson
Link: www.internalallianzgi.info/…
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   D.  Production Arts & Crafts

Category D34:  Best Director

black
The Heart of Trade (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: A.P. Moller – Maersk
Producer: M2Film (In collaboration with Green Cave People London)
Director: Malcolm Green
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Top back to index

Category D35:  Best Camera

black
ICONIC NORWAY (NO)
Entrant: Natural Light AS
Client: Visit Norway
Producer: Natural Light AS
Camera: Grim Berge, Sven-Erik Knoff
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D36:  Best Editing sponsored by Magicmultimedia

black
The Heart of Trade (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: A.P. Moller – Maersk
Producer: M2Film (In collaboration with Green Cave People London)
Editor: Iain Whitewright, Tom Baker
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D37:  Best Script

black
Atlas Copco "The incredible journey of BigBert" (BE)
Entrant: DoubleDouble
Client: Atlas Copco Airpower N.V.
Producer: DoubleDouble
Script: Laurent Stine
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D38:  Best Music

black
RBeats (GB)
Entrant: Pink Banana Studios
Client: RB
Producer: Pink Banana Studios
Music: Joe Flory
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D39:  Best Animation, Graphics & Special Effects

black
Redesign du personnage de la Marque – Album Bibendum (FR)
Entrant: Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin
Client: Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin
Producer: In The Box
Agency: Oz conseil
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D40:  Best Use of 360-Degree

black
Hello. I’m SWISS's new Boeing 777 – in 360° (CH)
Entrant: LAUSCHSICHT AG
Client: Swiss International Air Lines
Producer: LAUSCHSICHT AG
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   E.  Students

Category E41:  Student Films

gold

Gold Winner

SKYWRITERS (DE)
Entrant: Nils Otte
Client: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
Director: Nils Otte
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winner

Ky's Story (AU)
Entrant: LiveLab / Griffith Film School
Client: Sentis
Producer: LiveLab / Hotel Lima
Director: Cameron March
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index