Winners 2018

The 9th Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards 2018 Winners are:

 
Grand Prix

Grand Prix

Santander – Losing Mr Renton(GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo Ltd.
Client: Santander
Producer: Media Zoo Ltd.
Director: Tracey O'Halloran, Tim Lees
 
Blue Dolphin

Production Company of the Year

M2Film(DK)

For images of the Award Ceremony visit our photo gallery.
 

Winners per Category:

A.Corporate Films and Videos
B.Documentaries and Reports (TV, Online, Cinema)
C.Corporate Online Media
D.Production Arts & Crafts
E.Students

Main Group Category:   A.  Corporate Films and Videos

Category A1:  Corporate Image Films

gold

Gold Winners

Belaz Continental Race (RU)
Entrant: LBL Production
Client: Belaz
Producer: LBL Production, FreeMotion Group
Agency: FreeMotion Group
Director: Pavel Menyaylo, Peter Pchelnikov
Stream: Video
 
Laureus / Ade´s Story (DE)
Entrant: Royal Film Company (Germany) GmbH
Client: Daimler AG / Mercedes-Benz / Laureus-Sport for Good
Producer: Royal Film Company (Germany) GmbH
Agency: tat.sache GmbH
Director: Simon X. Rost
Stream: Video
 
Life without Limitations – The story of Jason Brügger (CH)
Entrant: Sonova AG
Client: Sonova AG
Producer: Sonova AG
Agency: ROCKET FILMS
Director: Lukas Wälli
Stream: Video
 
Wir sind die TU Ilmenau. (DE)
Entrant: Technische Universität Ilmenau
Client: Technische Universität Ilmenau
Producer: Sittko Werner Filmproduktion GbR
Director: Benedikt Sittko
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Aftertaste (TW)
Entrant: Wizard Films
Client: Shin Yeh Co. Ltd.
Producer: Wizard Films
Director: Shih-Ming Chang (Yuan Ze University)
Stream: Video
 
Continental Image Film – Beauty in motion (DE)
Entrant: Continental AG
Client: Continental AG
Producer: Bigfish Filmproduktion GmbH
Director: Vladimir Scheiermann, Sascha Kuznia
Stream: Video
 
Dregeno – Aus dem Wald in die Welt (DE)
Entrant: Picmention Film & Videoproduktion GmbH
Client: DREGENO SEIFFEN eG
Producer: Picmention Film & Videoproduktion GmbH
Director: Roman Rögner
Stream: Video
 
FLUIDUM (DE)
Entrant: Studio Gieske GmbH & Co.KG
Client: Sigrist GmbH
Producer: Studio Gieske GmbH & Co.KG
Director: Detlev Nelges
Stream: Video
 
Groupe Pochet – L'excellence en héritage (FR)
Entrant: Lonsdale
Client: Groupe Pochet
Producer: Make My Day by Lonsdale
Agency: Lonsdale Design
Director: Joan Jannot
 
Home Care Purpose (GB)
Entrant: Plastic Pictures
Client: Unilever
Producer: Plastic Pictures
Director: Richard Cousins
 
LA LETTRE (FR)
Entrant: CAPA Entreprises
Client: CREDIT AGRICOLE SA
Producer: CAPA Entreprises
Director: Matthieu Boivineau
Stream: Video
 
LIGHT AND BEYOND (DE)
Entrant: FINAL FRAME GmbH
Client: HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA
Producer: FINAL FRAME GmbH
Director: Stefan Pfeil
Stream: Video
 
One moment on Earth (FR)
Entrant: Tulipes & Cie
Client: VINCI Energies
Producer: Tulipes & Cie
Director: Julien Mokrani
Stream: Video
 
Primagas GmbH (DE)
Entrant: NEUARTIG
Client: Primagas GmbH
Producer: NEUARTIG
Director: Matthias Heuser, Uğur Kurkut
Stream: Video
 
Quality by Porsche (DE)
Entrant: Bonaparte Films GmbH
Client: Porsche AG
Producer: Bonaparte Films GmbH
Director: Nico Kreis
Stream: Video
 
Reach the target (RU)
Entrant: McCann Moscow
Client: SC "ALFA-BANK"
Producer: SPOT Production
Agency: McCann Moscow
Director: Veceslavs Sirkins
Stream: Video
 
The Truth about Desire (AT)
Entrant: Seven Film und Postproduction GmbH
Client: ADLER International GmbH
Producer: Seven Film und Postproduction GmbH
Director: Michael Heine, Harald Staudach
Stream: Video
 
Virtual Forge – Executive Eye Opener (DE)
Entrant: BROSIUSKRUSCHE GmbH
Client: Virtual Forge GmbH
Producer: BROSIUSKRUSCHE GmbH
Director: Michel Rabe
Stream: Video
 
VOLVO PENTA – MADE TO MOVE YOU (SE)
Entrant: Lucky Punk AB
Client: Volvo Penta
Producer: Lucky Punk AB
Director: Carl Fritzell
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A2:  Marketing Communication – B2B

gold

Gold Winners

Device addiction (CH)
Entrant: Forster Film GmbH
Client: Mettler Toledo
Producer: Forster Film GmbH
Director: Bernie Forster
Stream: Video
 
dormakaba – SafeRoute (DE)
Entrant: tremoniamedia Filmproduktion GmbH
Client: dormakaba Deutschland GmbH
Producer: tremoniamedia Filmproduktion GmbH
Director: Tommy Scheer
Stream: Video
 
Identity (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Pinn
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
 
RESCLITE PRO (AT)
Entrant: Zumtobel Lighting GmbH
Client: Zumtobel Lighting GmbH
Producer: STILLROLLING PRODUCTIONS
Director: Max Buck
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Givaudan – Naturals (CH)
Entrant: Givaudan International SA
Client: Givaudan International SA
Producer: CZAR Amsterdam
Director: Boris Booij
Stream: Video
 
MATRIX LED HEADLIGHT WITH DYNAMIC LASER SPOT (DE)
Entrant: FINAL FRAME GmbH
Client: HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA
Producer: FINAL FRAME GmbH
Director: Stefan Pfeil
Stream: Video
 
Musée Yves Saint-Laurent Marrakech, la rencontre d'un bâtisseur et d'un couturier (FR)
Entrant: E-magineurs
Client: Bouygues Bâtiment International
Producer: E-magineurs
Director: Damien Steck
Stream: Video
 
Quality by Porsche (DE)
Entrant: Bonaparte Films GmbH
Client: Porsche AG
Producer: Bonaparte Films GmbH
Director: Nico Kreis
Stream: Video
 
REGGIANI A THREAD LINKING WATER, EARTH AND SKY (IT)
Entrant: Reggiani S.p.A.
Client: Reggiani S.p.A.
Producer: Wannaboo S.r.l.s.
Director: Federico Garibaldi
Stream: Video
 
SLM Solutions Software (AT)
Entrant: Fuzion Collective
Client: CADS GmbH
Producer: Fuzion Collective
Director: Stefan Baumgartner
Stream: Video
 
Total – Multi-Scales Permeability Fields (FR)
Entrant: Creav Communication
Client: Total
Producer: Total
Agency: Creav Communication
Director: Benoit Millet
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A3:  Marketing Communication – B2C

gold

Gold Winners

Cyberport – Erstmal verstehen (DE)
Entrant: Picmention Film & Videoproduktion GmbH
Client: Cyberport GmbH
Producer: Picmention Film & Videoproduktion GmbH
Director: Roman Rögner
Stream: Video
 
Der Koch (CH)
Entrant: AVISTA FILMS
Client: Coop Rechtsschutz AG
Producer: AVISTA FILMS, Maybaum GmbH
Director: Laurent Ulrich
Stream: Video
 
THE STAINMAKERS (HU)
Entrant: Greenroom
Client: Poli-Farbe
Producer: I’m FILM Ltd.
Agency: Greenroom
Director: René Mednyánszky
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

#DrivenByQuality (GB)
Entrant: drp
Client: Gett UK
Producer: drp
Stream: Video
 
Admonter – Nature´s favourite Designer (AT)
Entrant: Fruit Media e.U.
Client: Admonter Holzindustrie AG
Producer: Fruit Media e.U.
Agency: PK Media
Director: Peter Kerschhackel
Stream: Video
 
DA – Betty (FR)
Entrant: 87 SECONDES SARL
Client: Agence Azimut
Producer: 87 SECONDES SARL
Director: Clément Courbois
Stream: Video
 
Gjensidige – Practice driving app (NO)
Entrant: Go Electra
Client: Gjensidige
Producer: Go Electra
Director: Martin Sofiedal
Stream: Video
 
Sennheiser Audiophile Range – HD820 (DE)
Entrant: Cinecore Motion Pictures GmbH
Client: Sennheiser electronic GmbH & Co. KG
Producer: Cinecore Motion Pictures GmbH
Agency: Philipp und Keuntje GmbH
Director: Max Tsui
Stream: Video
 
The wonderful world of Anna and Clara (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: Søstrene Grene
Producer: M2Film
Director: Stinus Morell Vithner
Stream: Video
 
Vorwärtskommen dank Weiterbildung (CH)
Entrant: evoq communications AG
Client: Swissmem Academy
Producer: Daniel Villiger Filmproduktion
Agency: evoq communications AG
Director: Adrian Schaffner
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Top back to index

Category A4:  Informational Films

gold

Gold Winners

I Think I Have a Crush on You (SE)
Entrant: Pophunters Film & TV
Client: Stiftelsen Aktiv Skola
Producer: Pophunters Film & TV
Director: Maria Eriksson-Hecht
Stream: Video
 
Little Giants / Kleine Riesen (CH)
Entrant: Insect Respect by Reckhaus AG
Client: Insect Respect by Reckhaus AG
Producer: Simon Oberli, Trickfilmer
Agency: Alltag
Stream: Video
 
Project Litmus (QA)
Entrant: The Film House
Client: INTERPOL
Producer: The Film House
Director: Omar Khalifa
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Ahmed & Markus (SE)
Entrant: Pophunters Film & TV
Client: Stiftelsen Aktiv Skola
Producer: Pophunters Film & TV
Director: Maria Eriksson-Hecht
Stream: Video
 
Geologists. Who are They? (RU)
Entrant: LBL Production
Client: Salym Petroleum Development N. V.
Producer: LBL Production, FreeMotion Group
Agency: FreeMotion Group
Director: Pavel Menyaylo, Peter Pchelnikov
Stream: Video
 
Meet Dot – GDPR Animation Series (GB)
Entrant: Vox Media
Client: Allianz Global Investors
Producer: Vox Media
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Mission to Mosul: an Aspen Medical story (AU)
Entrant: Newcast Studios
Client: Aspen Medical
Producer: Newcast Studios
Director: Sean O'Gorman
Stream: Video
 
Sorry (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Sidra
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Nick Straker
 
When It Comes to 811, There's No Kidding Around (US)
Entrant: Culver Company
Client: National Grid
Producer: Culver Company
Director: Joe Turner Lin
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A5:  Internal Communication

gold

Gold Winners

ArcelorMittal Health & Safety – We choose the safest way (GB)
Entrant: Connected Pictures
Client: ArcelorMittal
Producer: Connected Pictures
Director: Joe Shaw
Stream: Video
 
Danone – Travel Policy (FR)
Entrant: Master Films
Client: DANONE
Producer: Master Films
Director: Frédéric Duvin
Stream: Video
 
NSPCC – Inside job (GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo Ltd.
Client: NSPCC
Producer: Media Zoo Ltd.
Director: Tracey O'Halloran
 
Santander – Losing Mr Renton (GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo Ltd.
Client: Santander
Producer: Media Zoo Ltd.
Director: Tracey O'Halloran, Tim Lees
 
We are Acome (FR)
Entrant: ACOME
Client: ACOME
Producer: FINES HERBES
Director: Rafael Ferré Sentis
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Belaz Continental Race (RU)
Entrant: LBL Production
Client: Belaz
Producer: LBL Production, FreeMotion Group
Agency: FreeMotion Group
Director: Pavel Menyaylo, Peter Pchelnikov
Stream: Video
 
GSK – A World Without Vaccines: Pride Animation (GB)
Entrant: Radley Yeldar
Client: GSK
Producer: Radley Yeldar
Stream: Video
 
Insider Trading (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: PwC
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: Toby Meakins
 
La Minute Trudaine (FR)
Entrant: Lonsdale
Client: Bureaux A Partager
Producer: Make My Day by Lonsdale
Agency: Lonsdale Design
Director: Charles Wheeler
Stream: Video
 
Meet Dot – GDPR Animation Series (GB)
Entrant: Vox Media
Client: Allianz Global Investors
Producer: Vox Media
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Member Health Services – Palliative Care at Home (AU)
Entrant: Film Camp
Client: Medibank
Producer: Film Camp
Director: William Head
Stream: Video
 
SAGA DÉMÉNAGEMENT DOCAPOST (FR)
Entrant: Réactive Production
Client: DOCAPOST
Producer: Réactive Production
Director: Adnane Tragha, Sylvain Caillette
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
What would you do? (NL)
Entrant: Zcene Moving Media
Client: Dutch Police
Producer: Zcene Moving Media
Director: Bram Verlaan
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A6:  Integrated Communication

gold

Gold Winners

EUandMe 5 films (BE)
Entrant: ICF Mostra
Client: European Commission, DG COMM
Producer: Caviar TV
Agency: ICF Mostra
Director: Yorgos Zois, Tomasz Konecki, Matthias Hoene, Zaida Bergroth, Dalibor Matanić
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
 
Limits of perfection (RU)
Entrant: VOZDUH Film company
Client: SUEK
Producer: SUEK
Agency: VOZDUH Film company
Director: Konstantin Kuznetsov
Stream: Video
 
METRO Global Brand Campaign (DE)
Entrant: Serviceplan Germany
Client: METRO AG
Producer: Nu Projects Hamburg
Agency: Serviceplan Germany
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
silver

Silver Winners

Accenture Hacker Land Web Series (US)
Entrant: Accenture
Client: Accenture
Producer: Accenture
Director: Francis Piderit
 
Das Leben (CH)
Entrant: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Client: Swiss Life AG
Producer: Seed Audio-Visual Communication AG
Director: Simon Steuri
Stream: Video
 
HAIX – Made in Europe (DE)
Entrant: Proxenos GmbH
Client: HAIX Fabrikverkauf GmbH
Producer: Workflow Films
Agency: Proxenos GmbH
Director: Oliver Hommes, Florian Fischer
Stream: Video
 
Let's Have The Conversation (GB)
Entrant: drp
Client: Jaguar Land Rover
Producer: drp
Stream: Video
 
Pulse (FR)
Entrant: Tulipes & Cie
Client: Keolis
Producer: Tulipes & Cie
Director: Khalil Cherti
Stream: Video
 
Q8 Unleashed (DE)
Entrant: KROPAC MEDIA GmbH
Client: Audi AG
Producer: KROPAC MEDIA GmbH
Director: Berti Kropac, Philip Hollerbach
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
 
The stolen child (DE)
Entrant: stilbezirk GmbH & Co. KG
Client: VAUDE Sport GmbH & Co. KG
Producer: stilbezirk GmbH & Co. KG
Director: Henrik von Janda-Eble
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A7:  Human Resources

gold

Gold Winners

Santander – Losing Mr Renton (GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo Ltd.
Client: Santander
Producer: Media Zoo Ltd.
Director: Tracey O'Halloran, Tim Lees
 
SurveyMonkey – Where the Curious Come to Grow (US)
Entrant: SurveyMonkey
Client: SurveyMonkey
Producer: SurveyMonkey
Director: Lydia Baillergeau
Stream: Video
 
Wellbeing Essentials (GB)
Entrant: Video Arts
Client: Video Arts
Producer: Video Arts
Director: Fergus Dingle
 
silver

Silver Winners

"WEAREITA" (BE)
Entrant: NEP Belgium
Client: Jan De Nul Group
Producer: NEP Belgium
Director: Peter Bostoen
Stream: Video
 
Clifford Chance – Are You Ready? (GB)
Entrant: RD Content
Client: Clifford Chance
Producer: RD Content
Director: Ryan Dean
Stream: Video
 
Graduate Recruitment (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: Novozymes
Producer: M2Film
Stream: Video
 
Just a Job (RU)
Entrant: Kartina Mira
Client: Polymetal
Producer: Kartina Mira
Director: Boris Mamlin
Stream: Video
 
RUSAL. Real stories. Love for the sky (RU)
Entrant: BeaversBrothers
Client: RUSAL
Producer: BeaversBrothers
Director: Andrey Tumentcev
Stream: Video
 
The Potatoholics (BE)
Entrant: Agristo NV
Client: Agristo NV
Producer: Clementine Productions
Agency: D-Artagnan
Director: Guy Goossens
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Top back to index

Category A8:  Fundraising, Non-profit, CSR

gold

Gold Winners

#EscapeRobot (GB)
Entrant: Raw London
Client: War Child UK
Producer: Raw London
Director: Thomas Paul Martin
Stream: Video
 
EUandMe 5 films (BE)
Entrant: ICF Mostra
Client: European Commission, DG COMM
Producer: Caviar TV
Agency: ICF Mostra
Director: Yorgos Zois, Tomasz Konecki, Matthias Hoene, Zaida Bergroth, Dalibor Matanić
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
 
Eyes Wide Open (ZA)
Entrant: The Clever Little Monkey Company
Client: Stronger Together
Producer: The Clever Little Monkey Company
Director: Sofia de Fay
Stream: Video
 
Zwei Wege – eine Welt (DE)
Entrant: Bär Tiger Wolf GmbH
Client: Deutsches Institut für Ärztliche Mission e. V.
Producer: Bär Tiger Wolf GmbH
Director: Michael Böttler
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

A Different Language (IN)
Entrant: Krishnaswamy Associates (P) Ltd
Client: Dr.MGR Home & Higher Secondary School for the Speech and Hearing Impaired
Producer: Krishnaswamy Associates (P) Ltd
Director: Latha Krishna
Stream: Video
 
CRUSAR – Project Active Senior (PL)
Entrant: CRUSAR SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ SPÓŁKA KOMANDYTOWA
Client: CRUSAR SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ SPÓŁKA KOMANDYTOWA
Producer: CRUSAR SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ SPÓŁKA KOMANDYTOWA
Director: Maciej Żurawski
Stream: Video
 
Hello! (RU)
Entrant: IREK
Client: Sun City
Producer: IREK
Director: Irek Ibatulin
Stream: Video
 
Laureus / Ade´s Story (DE)
Entrant: Royal Film Company (Germany) GmbH
Client: Daimler AG / Mercedes-Benz / Laureus-Sport for Good
Producer: Royal Film Company (Germany) GmbH
Agency: tat.sache GmbH
Director: Simon X. Rost
Stream: Video
 
NAV ”Helpers” (SE)
Entrant: FILMIC ART
Client: NAV (Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration)
Producer: FILMIC ART
Agency: Siste Skrik
Director: Adrianos Papamarkou
Stream: Video
 
NSPCC – Inside job (GB)
Entrant: Media Zoo Ltd.
Client: NSPCC
Producer: Media Zoo Ltd.
Director: Tracey O'Halloran
 
Rare, Invisible mais Vraie...la maladie de Léo (FR)
Entrant: APAISER S&C
Client: ASSOCIATION APAISER S&C
Producer: APAISER S&C
Agency: My Five
Director: François Roque, Thomas Merlin
Stream: Video
 
Stand Up To Cancer, Meet the Scientists (GB)
Entrant: Voop Productions
Client: Cancer Research
Producer: Voop Productions
Director: Will Holloway
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A9:  Environmental Issues and Concerns

gold

Gold Winner

Little Giants / Kleine Riesen (CH)
Entrant: Insect Respect by Reckhaus AG
Client: Insect Respect by Reckhaus AG
Producer: Simon Oberli, Trickfilmer
Agency: Alltag
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Air Liquide, "Immense, notre vision de l'hydrogène énergie" (FR)
Entrant: Extreme
Client: Air Liquide
Producer: Extreme
Director: Romain Roger
Stream: Video
 
Et si la gravité n'existait pas ? (FR)
Entrant: Pinkanova
Client: Toulouse Metropole
Producer: Pinkanova
Director: Olivier Fraysse
Stream: Video
 
FunderMax – For People who create (AT)
Entrant: MONTE NERO Productions
Client: FunderMax GmbH
Producer: MONTE NERO Productions
Director: Lukas Schwarzkogler
Stream: Video
 
Help us all to breathe better (BE)
Entrant: ICF Mostra
Client: European Commission, DG Environment – DG ENV
Producer: Caviar TV
Agency: ICF Mostra
Director: Wim Reygaert
 
WRAP – Plastics Pact Film (GB)
Entrant: Radley Yeldar
Client: The Waste and Resources Action Programme (WRAP)
Producer: Radley Yeldar
Director: Richard Cousins
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A10:  Medical Films

gold

Gold Winners

"Ich komme wieder" Eine Dokumentation der BG Kliniken (DE)
Entrant: Western Star GmbH
Client: BG Kliniken gGmbH
Producer: Western Star GmbH
Director: Sven Schwartz
Stream: Video
 
Mind's Wide Open (GB)
Entrant: MerchantCantos
Client: Tianqiao & Chrissy Chen Institute
Producer: MerchantCantos
Director: Stephen Judge
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Je pleure donc je suis (FR)
Entrant: AMP Interactive
Client: Conseil départemental de la Vendée
Producer: AMP Interactive
Director: David Le Glanic
Stream: Video
 
Roche – IST (FR)
Entrant: 87 SECONDES SARL
Client: Roche Laboratoire
Producer: 87 SECONDES SARL
Director: Clément Courbois
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A11:  Tourism Films

All results are valid for the rank list of the world´s best tourism film (CIFFT ranking).

gold

Gold Winners

Canaves Oia – Luxury Never Sounded So Good (GB)
Entrant: NEEDaFIXER
Client: Canaves Oia
Producer: NEEDaFIXER
Director: Giacomo Calistri, Laura Innocenti
Stream: Video
 
Russia’s bid for World Expo 2025 (RU)
Entrant: LBL Production
Client: EXPO 2025 Russia
Producer: FreeMotion Group
Director: Pavel Menyaylo, Mitya Morozov
Stream: Video
 
The route of fate (ES)
Entrant: Agència Catalana de Turisme
Client: Agència Catalana de Turisme
Producer: Chârles Barcelona
Director: Román Parrado
Stream: Video
 
Valencia has it all (ES)
Entrant: Turismo Valencia de la Comunitat Valenciana
Client: Turismo Valencia de la Comunitat Valenciana
Producer: Paella Productions
Director: Jaume Bayarri
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

#VANRSL (BE)
Entrant: Clementine Productions
Client: Stad Roeselare
Producer: Clementine Productions
Agency: D-Artagnan
Director: Barbara Dejonghe
Stream: Video
 
Catalonia by Oliver Astrologo (ES)
Entrant: Agència Catalana de Turisme
Client: Agència Catalana de Turisme
Producer: Unfiltered Ltd.
Director: Oliver Astrologo
Stream: Video
 
Dinner with Georgia (GE)
Entrant: Windfor's
Client: Georgian National Tourism Administration
Producer: Windfor's
Director: Dima Chkheidze
Stream: Video
 
Magic is up to you (Hotel Les Charmettes) (FR)
Entrant: Hotel Les Charmettes
Client: Hotel Les Charmettes
Producer: Alice de Nantes
Director: Denis Rochard
Stream: Video
 
Memories of a Destination (ES)
Entrant: Tenerife Tourism
Client: Tenerife Tourism
Producer: Food Design Company
Director: Carlos Hernandez
Stream: Video
 
Quito my Story (CL)
Entrant: Chronos Cinema
Client: Quito Turismo
Producer: Chronos Cinema
Director: Ignacio Walker
Stream: Video
 
The Hardest Job (DE)
Entrant: Landeshauptstadt München
Client: Landeshauptstadt München
Producer: Cellardor Film, Hellmann & Traub GbR
Director: Nils Keller
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A12:  Fairs, Shows, Events, Conference Openers

gold

Gold Winner

Youth Employability (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: McDonalds
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Director: James Lawes
 
silver

Silver Winners

Are You a Growing Business? – Funny Video Series (GB)
Entrant: Ekstasy Films
Client: Oracle-Netsuite
Producer: Ekstasy Films
Director: Mike Saraswat, Matthew Simpson
Stream: Video
 
Beneath the surface (ZA)
Entrant: The Clever Little Monkey Company
Client: Stronger Together
Producer: The Clever Little Monkey Company
Director: Sofia de Fay
Stream: Video
 
Breaking Badenfahrt (CH)
Entrant: Maybaum GmbH
Client: Verein Badenfahrtkomitee, Organisationskomitee
Producer: Maybaum GmbH
Director: Michel Alraun
Stream: Video
 
Life without Limitations – The story of Jason Brügger (CH)
Entrant: Sonova AG
Client: Sonova AG
Producer: Sonova AG
Agency: ROCKET FILMS
Director: Lukas Wälli
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A13:  Visitor Films

gold

Gold Winner

Lindemans: Crafted by wind, brewed through generations (BE)
Entrant: Lapino Albino
Client: Brouwerij Lindemans
Producer: Lapino Albino
Director: Niels Aernouts
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Gefangen auf dem Königstein (DE)
Entrant: Biermann-Jung Kommunikation & Film
Client: Festung Königstein gGmbH
Producer: Biermann-Jung Kommunikation & Film
Director: Richard Krause
Stream: Video
 
See humanity in a new light (FR)
Entrant: Tulipes & Cie
Client: Louvre Abu Dhabi
Producer: Tulipes & Cie
Agency: What If Creative Studio
Director: Benoit Millot, Sébastien Jousse
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
 
Top back to index

Category A14:  Live Projects and Experiences, Video Art, Video Mapping

silver

Silver Winner

REVEAL (FR)
Entrant: AMP Interactive
Client: MANITOU
Producer: AMP Interactive
Director: David Le Corre
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category A15:  360-Degree Videos, Virtual Reality

silver

Silver Winner

Cannes360 (FR)
Entrant: Palais des Festivals de Cannes (SEMEC)
Client: Palais des Festivals de Cannes (SEMEC)
Producer: Palais des Festivals de Cannes (SEMEC)
Agency: Film 06
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   B.  Documentaries and Reports (TV, Online, Cinema)

Category B16:  Business & Economy

gold

Gold Winner

Original Bitterfeld. Ein Tag von 125 Jahren. (DE)
Entrant: commlab GmbH
Client: Chemiepark Bitterfeld-Wolfen GmbH
Producer: commlab GmbH
Director: Marcus Hansmann
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B17:  Education

gold

Gold Winner

Mind's Wide Open (GB)
Entrant: MerchantCantos
Client: Tianqiao & Chrissy Chen Institute
Producer: MerchantCantos
Director: Stephen Judge
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B18:  Nature, Environment & Ecology

gold

Gold Winners

Attenborough's Ant Mountain (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with BBC and ABC Australia produced by Ammonite Ltd.
Director: Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine
Stream: Video
 
Russia's Wild Sea – Tides of Plenty (AT)
Entrant: Interspot Film GmbH
Client: Interspot Film GmbH
Producer: Interspot Film GmbH
Director: Franz Hafner
Stream: Video
 
Untamed Romania (NL)
Entrant: Off The Fence
Client: Off The Fence
Producer: Off The Fence
Director: Thomas Barton-Humphreys
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Patagónia – The Tip Of The World (PT)
Entrant: PTLapse
Client: PTLapse
Producer: PTLapse
Director: Paulo Ferreira
Stream: Video
 
Sex, Lies, and Butterflies (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: Terra Mater Factual Studios in co-production with Thirteen Productions LLC in association with WNET and PBS produced by Coneflower Productions
Director: Ann Johnson Prum
Stream: Video
 
THE SECRET LIFE OF FROGS (IN)
Entrant: BEDI UNIVERSAL
Client: BEDI UNIVERSAL
Producer: BEDI UNIVERSAL
Director: Ajay Bedi, Vijay Bedi
Stream: Video
 
WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC (DE)
Entrant: Gulo Film Productions
Client: NDR
Producer: Gulo Film Productions
Agency: Doclights / NDR Naturfilm
Director: Oliver Goetzl
 
Top back to index

Category B19:  Adventure & Travel

silver

Silver Winner

MONGOLIA (PL)
Entrant: TVN S.A.
Client: TVN S.A.
Producer: TVN S.A.
Director: Martyna Wojciechowska
 
Top back to index

Category B20:  Science & Technology

gold

Gold Winners

Mind's Wide Open (GB)
Entrant: MerchantCantos
Client: Tianqiao & Chrissy Chen Institute
Producer: MerchantCantos
Director: Stephen Judge
Stream: Video
 
Super Sapiens EP01 – Enhanced Humans (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Director: Markus Mooslechner, Ivo Filatsch
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winner

Super Sapiens EP02 – Human Machines (AT)
Entrant: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Client: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Producer: Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Director: Markus Mooslechner, Ivo Filatsch
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B21:  History & Civilization

gold

Gold Winners

Sacred Sites – Petra (IE)
Entrant: Tile Films
Client: Tile Films
Producer: Tile Films
Director: Stephen Rooke
Stream: Video
 
Wahnsinn! Nietzsche! (DE)
Entrant: Story House Productions GmbH
Client: Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk MDR
Producer: Story House Productions GmbH
Director: Hedwig Schmutte
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winner

WineLine 2 – Odyssey (AU)
Entrant: Light Image Productions
Client: Richard Burton Films
Producer: Light Image Productions
Director: Rick Cavaggion
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B22:  Ethnology & Sociology

silver

Silver Winner

INMORTAL – ARZOBISPADO DE ZARAGOZA (ES)
Entrant: B&B, Brand In Black S.L.L.
Client: Arzobispado de Zaragoza
Producer: B&B, Brand In Black S.L.L.
Director: Javier Jiménez
 
Top back to index

Category B23:  Docudrama

gold

Gold Winner

Øgendahl and the great writers: H.C. Andersen (DK)
Entrant: DR - National Danish Broadcast
Client: DR - National Danish Broadcast
Producer: DR - National Danish Broadcast
Director: Martin Sundstrøm
 
Top back to index

Category B24:  Lifestyle, Art, Music & Culture

gold

Gold Winner

Film literature. Jan Kochanowski "Lament VIII" (PL)
Entrant: EdukatorFILM Agata Pacek-Bieniek
Client: EdukatorFILM Agata Pacek-Bieniek
Producer: EdukatorFILM Media Group
Director: Damian Bieniek
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winner

LEGO House – Home of the Brick (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: LEGO
Producer: M2Film
Director: Anders Falck, Stinus Morell Vithner
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B25:  Current Affairs, Human Concerns & Social Issues

gold

Gold Winners

Abuse and the UN (SE)
Entrant: Swedish Television
Client: Swedish Television
Producer: Swedish Television
Director: Karin Mattisson
Stream: Video
 
'Di Ka Pasisiil (Never Shall Be Conquered) (PH)
Entrant: ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation
Client: ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation
Producer: ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Afgan Coal (TR)
Entrant: TRT
Client: TRT
Producer: TRT
Director: Zeynep Gulru Kececiler
Stream: Video
 
Lifelines in the Inland Sea (JP)
Entrant: Sanyo Broadcasting Co.,Ltd
Client: Sanyo Broadcasting Co.,Ltd
Producer: Sanyo Broadcasting Co.,Ltd
Director: Hiroshi Takeda
 
Top back to index

Category B26:  Leisure & Sport

gold

Gold Winner

Pride Of Bukom (FR)
Entrant: 87 SECONDES SARL
Client: 87 SECONDES SARL
Producer: 87 SECONDES SARL
Director: Alexis Rossi
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

L'HISTOIRE D'UN RECORD DANS LES YEUX DE FRANÇOIS GABART (FR)
Entrant: CAPA Entreprises
Client: MACIF
Producer: CAPA Entreprises
Director: Benjamin Montel
Stream: Video
 
RELENTLESS (GB)
Entrant: Wing Ltd
Client: Hugo Boss and Alex Thomson Racing
Producer: Wing Ltd
Director: Will Ingham
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category B27:  360-Degree Documentaries

gold

Gold Winner

Hello Earth (PL)
Entrant: Copernicus Science Centre
Client: Copernicus Science Centre
Producer: Copernicus Science Centre
Director: Paulina Majda
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   C.  Corporate Online Media

Category C28:  Web Documentaries

gold

Gold Winner

LEGO House – Home of the Brick (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: LEGO
Producer: M2Film
Director: Anders Falck, Stinus Morell Vithner
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winner

Making It – Andy Lo Pò (GB)
Entrant: Casual Films
Client: Adobe
Producer: Casual Films
Director: Oliver Atkinson, Arthur Lewin
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C29:  Corporate Videos

gold

Gold Winners

#CreatingPerfectPlaces (DE)
Entrant: Theim Kommunikation GmbH
Client: Siemens Schweiz AG, Building Technologies Division
Producer: vollbild audiovisuell
Agency: Theim Kommunikation GmbH
Director: Gérard Schwarz
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Skills for Life (GB)
Entrant: 3angrymen Productions
Client: The Scouts Association
Producer: 3angrymen Productions
Director: Danny Baldwin
Stream: Video
 
Virtual Forge – Executive Eye Opener (DE)
Entrant: BROSIUSKRUSCHE GmbH
Client: Virtual Forge GmbH
Producer: BROSIUSKRUSCHE GmbH
Director: Michel Rabe
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

BMW Customer Racing – Meet Your Match (DE)
Entrant: Rückenwindfilm GmbH
Client: BMW Motorsport
Producer: Rückenwindfilm GmbH
Agency: Serviceplan
Director: Christoph Deja
Stream: Video
 
EUandMe The Loner (BE)
Entrant: ICF Mostra
Client: European Commission, DG COMM
Producer: Caviar TV
Agency: ICF Mostra
Director: Tomasz Konecki
Stream: Video
 
Laureus / Ade´s Story (DE)
Entrant: Royal Film Company (Germany) GmbH
Client: Daimler AG / Mercedes-Benz / Laureus-Sport for Good
Producer: Royal Film Company (Germany) GmbH
Agency: tat.sache GmbH
Director: Simon X. Rost
Stream: Video
 
One of Us (GB)
Entrant: Reggie London
Client: Leeds Playhouse
Producer: Reggie London
Director: Paul Brooking
Stream: Video
 
Reach the target (RU)
Entrant: McCann Moscow
Client: SC "ALFA-BANK"
Producer: SPOT Production
Agency: McCann Moscow
Director: Veceslavs Sirkins
Stream: Video
 
RUSAL. Real stories. Love for the sky (RU)
Entrant: BeaversBrothers
Client: RUSAL
Producer: BeaversBrothers
Director: Andrey Tumentcev
Stream: Video
 
RUSAL. True stories. Leaving a trail of kindness (RU)
Entrant: BeaversBrothers
Client: RUSAL
Producer: BeaversBrothers
Director: Andrey Tumentcev
Stream: Video
 
Swiss Life Select – Best Select (DE)
Entrant: Swiss Life Deutschland Holding GmbH
Client: Swiss Life Deutschland Holding GmbH
Producer: Swiss Life Deutschland Holding GmbH
Agency: Ogilvy Germany
Director: Hagen Decker
Stream: Video
 
The wonderful world of Anna and Clara (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: Søstrene Grene
Producer: M2Film
Director: Stinus Morell Vithner
Stream: Video
 
Timo Boll's Nightmare (DE)
Entrant: NEUARTIG
Client: Tamasu Butterfly Europa GmbH
Producer: NEUARTIG
Director: Matthias Heuser
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C30:  Web-TV

silver

Silver Winner

Porsche 9:11 Magazin (DE)
Entrant: TERRITORY Content to Results GmbH
Client: Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Producer: TERRITORY Content to Results GmbH
Link: 911-magazine.porsche.com/…
 
Top back to index

Category C31:  Virals

gold

Gold Winners

MOL Challenge films (HU)
Entrant: Greenroom
Client: MOL Magyarország
Producer: Studio X
Agency: Greenroom
Director: András Derzsy
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
Video 7
 
Slaughterbots (GB)
Entrant: Space Digital
Client: The Future of Life Institute
Producer: Space Digital
Director: Stewart Sugg
Stream: Video
 
X-Mas (DE)
Entrant: shot one GmbH
Client: BMW Group Classic
Producer: shot one GmbH
Director: Jan Doleschel
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C32:  Social Media & Short Videos

gold

Gold Winners

Hello, Verdé! (HU)
Entrant: Style Lab Kft.
Client: Verde Budapest
Producer: Verde Budapest
Director: Iván Vermes
Stream: Video
 
LEGO Classic – Creative Storytelling (DK)
Entrant: M2Film
Client: LEGO
Producer: M2Film
Agency: LEGO Agency
Director: Stinus Morell Vithner
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Säntispark "Tire-Test" (CH)
Entrant: Rembrand AG
Client: Genossenschaft Migros Ostschweiz
Producer: zweihund GmbH
Agency: Rembrand AG
Director: Jonas Meier
Stream: Video
 
silver

Silver Winners

Barclays UK – Armed Forces Recruitment Videos (GB)
Entrant: Barclays UK
Client: Barclays UK
Producer: Taylor Made Media
Director: Serkan Nihat
 
ET TOUT LE MONDE S’EN FOUT #SPECIAL DEFONCE AU VOLANT (FR)
Entrant: MAAF Prévention et Sécurité
Client: MAAF Prévention et Sécurité
Producer: Mia Productions
Agency: ThePersuaders
Stream: Video
 
KATKO SWITCH ON SAFETY (FI)
Entrant: Close-Up Filmituotanto Oy
Client: Katko Oy
Producer: Close-Up Filmituotanto Oy
Director: Tommi Lipponen
Stream: Video
 
M1 Film (DE)
Entrant: shot one GmbH
Client: BMW Group Classic
Producer: shot one GmbH
Director: Jan Doleschel
Stream: Video
 
Magical world of Christmas with LXmas (CH)
Entrant: LAUSCHSICHT AG
Client: Swiss International Air Lines Ltd.
Producer: LAUSCHSICHT AG
Director: Kevin Blanc
Stream: Video
 
The ice-cold truth (HU)
Entrant: Artificial Group
Client: MOL Hungary
Producer: Artificial Group
Director: Ivan Vermes
Stream: Video
 
Webvideo "Das bewegte Land" (DE)
Entrant: Deutsche Welle
Client: Deutsche Welle
Producer: Deutsche Welle
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category C33:  Webisodes

gold

Gold Winners

ART + TECHNOLOGY (SG)
Entrant: Bloomberg Media
Client: Hyundai Motor Company
Producer: Bloomberg LP
Director: Yuko Tsukada
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Q8 Unleashed (DE)
Entrant: KROPAC MEDIA GmbH
Client: Audi AG
Producer: KROPAC MEDIA GmbH
Director: Berti Kropac, Philip Hollerbach
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
 
silver

Silver Winners

Accenture Hacker Land Web Series (US)
Entrant: Accenture
Client: Accenture
Producer: Accenture
Director: Francis Piderit
 
Birkenstories (DE)
Entrant: Birkenstock GmbH & Co. KG
Client: Birkenstock GmbH & Co. KG
Producer: Birkenstock GmbH & Co. KG
Director: Felix Hörnke, Armin Block
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
 
Museum? As if you didn't know! (original title: "Muzeum? Żebyś wiedział!") (PL)
Entrant: Muzeum Narodowe w Poznaniu
Client: Muzeum Narodowe w Poznaniu
Producer: PIT FACTORY
Director: Piotr Maciejewski, Radosław Wysocki
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Treasures from Chatsworth (GB)
Entrant: Sotheby's
Client: Sotheby's
Producer: Chrome Productions
Director: Joel Mischon
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
Video 7
Video 8
Video 9
Video 10
Video 11
Video 12
Video 13
Video 14
 
Top back to index

Category C34:  Interactive Videos

gold

Gold Winners

Data Center Attack: The Game (PL)
Entrant: Black Rabbit
Client: Trend Micro
Producer: Black Rabbit
Director: Wojtek Jezowski
Link: canexplode.com/…
 
YOUR FIRST DAY AT EL CASO (ES)
Entrant: Radio Televisión Española RTVE
Client: Lab de RTVE.es
Producer: RTVE
Director: Marcos Martín
Stream: Video
Link: lab.rtve.es/…
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   D.  Production Arts & Crafts

Category D35:  Best Director

black
for Corporate Films and Videos
Sennheiser Audiophile Range – HD820 (DE)
Entrant: Cinecore Motion Pictures GmbH
Client: Sennheiser electronic GmbH & Co. KG
Producer: Cinecore Motion Pictures GmbH
Agency: Philipp und Keuntje GmbH
Director: Max Tsui
Stream: Video
 
Kilchoman 100% Islay – From barley to bottle (GB)
Entrant: RD Content
Client: Kilchoman Distillery
Producer: RD Content
Director: Zach Joseph
Stream: Video
 
for Documentaries and Reports
DEATH AT POLICE STATION (PL)
Entrant: TVN S.A.
Client: TVN S.A.
Producer: TVN S.A.
Director: Wojciech Bojanowski
 
Top back to index

Category D36:  Best Camera

black
#CreatingPerfectPlaces (CH)
Entrant: Siemens Schweiz AG, Building Technologies Division
Client: Siemens Schweiz AG, Building Technologies Division
Producer: vollbild audiovisuell
Agency: Theim Kommunikation GmbH
Camera: Daniel Sax
Streams: Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
 
Top back to index

Category D37:  Best Editing

black
Sennheiser Audiophile Range – HD820 (DE)
Entrant: Cinecore Motion Pictures GmbH
Client: Sennheiser electronic GmbH & Co. KG
Producer: Cinecore Motion Pictures GmbH
Agency: Philipp und Keuntje GmbH
Editor: Philipp Schneider
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index

Category D38:  Best Script

black
for Corporate Films and Videos
Stand Up To Cancer, Meet the Scientists (GB)
Entrant: Voop Productions
Client: Cancer Research
Producer: Voop Productions
Script: Will Holloway
Stream: Video
 
for Documentaries and Reports
A victim of Hitler (PL)
Entrant: TVN S.A.
Client: TVN S.A.
Producer: TVN S.A.
 
Top back to index

Category D39:  Best Music

black
INMORTAL – ARZOBISPADO DE ZARAGOZA (ES)
Entrant: B&B, Brand In Black S.L.L.
Client: Arzobispado de Zaragoza
Producer: B&B, Brand In Black S.L.L.
Music: Lorenzo Cortés
 
Top back to index

Category D40:  Best Animation, Graphics & Special Effects

black
Identity (GB)
Entrant: The Edge Picture Company
Client: Pinn
Producer: The Edge Picture Company
Animation: Yan Masterson
 
Top back to index

Category D41:  Best Use of 360-Degree

 In this category no awards have been given.
 
Top back to index

Main Group Category:   E.  Students

Category E42:  Student Films

silver

Silver Winners

5Plus1: Schiller und der Landkreis Ludwigsburg (DE)
Entrant: LeBêrg
Client: Landratsamt Ludwigsburg
Producer: Filmakademie Ludwigsburg & LeBêrg Film
Director: Jutta Schön
Stream: Video
 
BOSCH POWER TOOLS – Heimkehr (DE)
Entrant: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
Client: Robert Bosch Power Tools GmbH
Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
Director: Zornitsa Dimitrova
Stream: Video
 
Schwarzes Loch (DE)
Entrant: Simon Baumann
Client: Engagement Global gGmbH
Producer: DOMAR Film GmbH
Agency: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (HFF)
Director: Simon Baumann
Stream: Video
 
Top back to index